Jump to content
Esya

Travelling for long periods before sending I-751! What are my chances?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please, help me! We got married in June 2017 and we lived with my husband's grandparents for like a year before I went back to my country for almost 6 months because I needed to take care of my mom after her surgery. When I came back we moved out in November 2019 and started to rent an apartment. We used his bank account for all the things we needed to buy and only opened a joint bank account in May 2019. Now I want to visit my mom for 2 months before I start college. We need to send I-751 in December and I don't know if it's gonna look bad that I traveled  twice and for such long periods and also that we only opened a bank account so late? Should I just not travel right now since I was already out of the country for 6 months last year or it won't matter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Esya said:

Please, help me! We got married in June 2017 and we lived with my husband's grandparents for like a year before I went back to my country for almost 6 months because I needed to take care of my mom after her surgery. When I came back we moved out in November 2019 and started to rent an apartment. We used his bank account for all the things we needed to buy and only opened a joint bank account in May 2019. Now I want to visit my mom for 2 months before I start college. We need to send I-751 in December and I don't know if it's gonna look bad that I traveled  twice and for such long periods and also that we only opened a bank account so late? Should I just not travel right now since I was already out of the country for 6 months last year or it won't matter?

From a person I know, she came back to her country twice and stayed there for 4 - 5 months each time, she got approved without any problem. The only thing I see in your case is that there might be lack of evidence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Vicent Ha said:

From a person I know, she came back to her country twice and stayed there for 4 - 5 months each time, she got approved without any problem. The only thing I see in your case is that there might be lack of evidence. 

Thank you so much! We also have joint health insurance, life insurance, home insurance, IRS tax return transcripts showing status 'married filing joint', our photos and screenshots of our conversations/calls, joint phone and internet bills, mail showing both of our names or our names separately to the same address, his driver's license and my state ID showing the same address, is that still not gonna be enough? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...