Jump to content
msantanna

I-184 Affidavit of Support: yearly income or expected income this year?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some help understanding if I qualify to be my husband's sole sponsor, or if I would need a co-sponsor.

 

I was employed for many years earning well above the minimum income requirements for the Affidavit of Support. I left my job last year and moved to Brazil to live with my husband. I left in March, so for the effect of 2018's taxes I only made around 9k.

 

I move back to the US this year and got a job three months ago. Considering my yearly income, I would meet the minimum income requirement. However, if I count the total amount that I will make this year alone (until Dec 31st), since I only started working recently, I won't get there.

 

I've read some contrasting opinions so far about it. For some people it seems that all that matters to the people at NVC and the embassy is my yearly income, meaning that if I have a job that pays, say 30k per year, that is sufficient for a household of two. For some other people it seems that I would need to be able to earn in total this year more than the minimum income of $21,137 set by the Poverty Guidelines, which I won't.

 

What do you think? Can I be my husband's sponsor, or do I need to find a co-sponsor, which won't be very easy for us?

 

Thank you for your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, msantanna said:

Can I be my husband's sponsor, or do I need to find a co-sponsor, which won't be very easy for us?

Maybe, probably yes, but I would have a co-sponsor lined up with an I-134


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you will need a joint sponsor,  your last year's tax isn't enough, and the estimated amount you will earn for 2019 isn't enough either. 

 

so you will need to file an i864 as the primary sponsor and your joint sponsor will have to file another i864 as well

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, msantanna said:

I need some help understanding if I qualify to be my husband's sole sponsor, or if I would need a co-sponsor.

 

I was employed for many years earning well above the minimum income requirements for the Affidavit of Support. I left my job last year and moved to Brazil to live with my husband. I left in March, so for the effect of 2018's taxes I only made around 9k.

 

I move back to the US this year and got a job three months ago. Considering my yearly income, I would meet the minimum income requirement. However, if I count the total amount that I will make this year alone (until Dec 31st), since I only started working recently, I won't get there.

 

I've read some contrasting opinions so far about it. For some people it seems that all that matters to the people at NVC and the embassy is my yearly income, meaning that if I have a job that pays, say 30k per year, that is sufficient for a household of two. For some other people it seems that I would need to be able to earn in total this year more than the minimum income of $21,137 set by the Poverty Guidelines, which I won't.

 

What do you think? Can I be my husband's sponsor, or do I need to find a co-sponsor, which won't be very easy for us?

 

Thank you for your thoughts!

Current income does not track with any calendar or tax year.  It's the income you will make in the next 12 months, at your current pay rate.  The I-864 requires "information" from three tax returns, but that has nothing to do with "current income".  It's current, not "current year".  Because the public charge concern decision is ultimately a judgment call based on guidelines and the totality of circumstances, even though you DO qualify based on current income, it would be wise to have an affidavit of support package from a qualified joint sponsor, ready to submit at interview, should it be required.

52 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

you will need a joint sponsor,  your last year's tax isn't enough, and the estimated amount you will earn for 2019 isn't enough either. 

 

so you will need to file an i864 as the primary sponsor and your joint sponsor will have to file another i864 as well

 

 

There are no questions about current year income on the I-864.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Maybe, probably yes, but I would have a co-sponsor lined up with an I-134

The I-134 is not used in a spouse visa case.  It will be the I-864


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, msantanna said:

I need some help understanding if I qualify to be my husband's sole sponsor, or if I would need a co-sponsor.

 

I was employed for many years earning well above the minimum income requirements for the Affidavit of Support. I left my job last year and moved to Brazil to live with my husband. I left in March, so for the effect of 2018's taxes I only made around 9k.

 

I move back to the US this year and got a job three months ago. Considering my yearly income, I would meet the minimum income requirement. However, if I count the total amount that I will make this year alone (until Dec 31st), since I only started working recently, I won't get there.

 

I've read some contrasting opinions so far about it. For some people it seems that all that matters to the people at NVC and the embassy is my yearly income, meaning that if I have a job that pays, say 30k per year, that is sufficient for a household of two. For some other people it seems that I would need to be able to earn in total this year more than the minimum income of $21,137 set by the Poverty Guidelines, which I won't.

 

What do you think? Can I be my husband's sponsor, or do I need to find a co-sponsor, which won't be very easy for us?

 

Thank you for your thoughts!

I know of a number of couples where the petitioner just started a job after college or whatever, they Included an employment letter and pay stubs being their tax return showed inadequate income they were approved, but this can vary dramatically from embassy to embassy.   But like already said, have the co-sponsor documents at the ready.    Each of you complete the I-864

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Current income does not track with any calendar or tax year.  It's the income you will make in the next 12 months, at your current pay rate.  The I-864 requires "information" from three tax returns, but that has nothing to do with "current income".  It's current, not "current year".  Because the public charge concern decision is ultimately a judgment call based on guidelines and the totality of circumstances, even though you DO qualify based on current income, it would be wise to have an affidavit of support package from a qualified joint sponsor, ready to submit at interview, should it be required.

There are no questions about current year income on the I-864.

Thank you for your help!

I found this on the instructions for I-184EZ (Part 5, item 4): "You may include evidence supporting your claim about your expected income for the current year if you believe that submitting this evidence will help you establish the ability to maintain sufficient income."

 

Don't you think that it seems like they expect me to show sufficient income for this year?

 

I guess there are two different opinions on this, but it seems like it's an overall consensus that I should have a joint sponsor ready just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

I know of a number of couples where the petitioner just started a job after college or whatever, they Included an employment letter and pay stubs being their tax return showed inadequate income they were approved, but this can vary dramatically from embassy to embassy.   But like already said, have the co-sponsor documents at the ready.    Each of you complete the I-864

I'm glad to hear that you've heard of experiences of people getting approved solely based on their current income. That would be ideal for us. I have no idea though on how strict the consulate in Rio is with these things. I gotta do some research

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, msantanna said:

I'm glad to hear that you've heard of experiences of people getting approved solely based on their current income. That would be ideal for us. I have no idea though on how strict the consulate in Rio is with these things. I gotta do some research

You have to get past the processing at NVC before reaching the embassy

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, msantanna said:

Thank you for your help!

I found this on the instructions for I-184EZ (Part 5, item 4): "You may include evidence supporting your claim about your expected income for the current year if you believe that submitting this evidence will help you establish the ability to maintain sufficient income."

 

Don't you think that it seems like they expect me to show sufficient income for this year?

 

I guess there are two different opinions on this, but it seems like it's an overall consensus that I should have a joint sponsor ready just in case.

I can see how it might seem to mean that, but current income is not current year income.  If you lose your job today, it doesn't matter what you made already this year.  Your current income is zero.  If you got your first job today at salary X, salary X is your "current income".  Based on your described circumstances, you don't qualify to use the I-864EZ anyway.  Become an A-Student of the I-864 instructions.  Interpret the questions and instructions literally.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

I can see how it might seem to mean that, but current income is not current year income.  If you lose your job today, it doesn't matter what you made already this year.  Your current income is zero.  If you got your first job today at salary X, salary X is your "current income".

That is a very reasonable point! Makes a lot of sense.

 

5 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Based on your described circumstances, you don't qualify to use the I-864EZ anyway.

You say that because of the joint sponsor, right? Otherwise, if we don't use one I suppose that I could use the I-184EZ. Or am I missing something?

 

Thanks again for your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, msantanna said:

That is a very reasonable point! Makes a lot of sense.

 

You say that because of the joint sponsor, right? Otherwise, if we don't use one I suppose that I could use the I-184EZ. Or am I missing something?

 

Thanks again for your thoughts!

Even without a joint sponsor, you cannot answer the three questions at the top of the form with a yes.  You don't have a W2 form showing enough income.  Use the I-864EZ.  You won't actually provide any significant amount of additional information.  You can still leave the asset section blank.  Study the form and instructions, and apply the advice I gave you.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...