Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Eventually it would, certainly would not do any harm.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Shotta558 said:

Hi I have a friend that's a resident his girlfriend is illegal she overstayed her visa if he were to marry her would that help her situation to stay in the United States

Currently, no: https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-7-part-b-chapter-3 If he becomes a citizen, then the bar to adjustment wouldn't apply to her. The caveat is that the N-400 asks about spouse's immigration status: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/archive/delete/n-400.pdf Part 10 Question 7.C.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A longer process but an option assuming the Friend wants to participate there is a route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If OP's friend, as a resident, acquired his green card through marriage (now presumably divorced), isn't there a further delay, beyond naturalizing, before he can submit an i130 application?


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He said he was a resident, there seem to be an assumption that means LPR and it may or may not.

 

Assuming he is a LPR then there are still options and without knowing ore info difficult to say which would be best. This also assumes he would want to, maybe they were thing marriage by itself would deal with the situation, who knows?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Shotta558 said:

Hi I have a friend that's a resident his girlfriend is illegal she overstayed her visa if he were to marry her would that help her situation to stay in the United States

@Shotta558, the short answer is no. But we need more info.

 

How did your friend obtain his green card? And how long has he had it?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well he has options, does he want to marry her and go through the process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Bringing Family of Permanent Resident, from US Citizenship General Discussion.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Shotta558 said:

Unlockable he got his residence through marriage he's divorce he had the residency about 3 years

You mean he has had his green card 3 years? But now divorced? When was his ROC complete? 

He can apply for naturalization after he has had his GC five years (it could take another year after applying to actually become a citizen). Once he has done that, assuming his application is successful, he can marry and apply for her, if she has not yet been deported by then, then her overstay will be forgiven. 

I feel compelled to point out that with such a short marriage/divorce/new relationship serious enough to look at marriage process, he should probably expect quite a lot of scrutiny during his citizenship application. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

he should probably expect quite a lot of scrutiny during his citizenship application. 

And the DOJ's strict interpretation of 8 U.S. Code § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) would result in a "Yes" answer for Part 12 Question 22 of the N-400 once they start living together.

https://cliniclegal.org/sites/default/files/finalharboring103107logo.pdf

https://www.ilrc.org/sites/default/files/resources/naturalization_field_guide-20181221.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...