Jump to content

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We married on K-1 visa in April and are waiting for AOS interview. His son is not 18 and mother wouldn't give permission to leave Russia even though he has always lived with his dad and they are very close. He will be 18 in October and wants to join his dad here. Any advice on the best way to do this? I think it needs to be done well before his son turns 21. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file the I-130 today as his USC stepmother.  It will take about a year for him to get an immigration visa and an instant green card when he enters the US (no need to adjust status).  He will be 18 when he interviews and he will not need his mother's permission since he will be an adult.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You can file the I-130 today as his USC stepmother.  It will take about a year for him to get an immigration visa and an instant green card when he enters the US (no need to adjust status).  He will be 18 when he interviews and he will not need his mother's permission since he will be an adult.  

I'm assuming he will need to interview in Moscow as my fiance did? And do the physical in Moscow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
45 minutes ago, Pelmeni said:

We married on K-1 visa in April and are waiting for AOS interview. His son is not 18 and mother wouldn't give permission to leave Russia even though he has always lived with his dad and they are very close. He will be 18 in October and wants to join his dad here. Any advice on the best way to do this? I think it needs to be done well before his son turns 21. Thanks in advance!

His parent married his USC spouse before the child turned 18, then he is considered a step-child for immigration purposes.  The USC step-parent can petition the child with an IR visa.   Being this can take upwards of a year you could start this now.

 

The K-2 Follow To Join only applies to minor children, would need to be completed BEFORE he turns 18.  < and with the mother not being agreeable odds of that happening are slim.

 

Children (below 21 years of age and unmarried) of the Filipino spouse are also eligible to apply for IR visas if individual petitions are filed on their behalf by the U.S. citizen spouse. Under U.S. immigration law, only children under the age of 18 at the time their natural parent married to a U.S. citizen are considered “step-children” for immigration purpose. Children who were 18 years or older at the time of the marriage may not be petitioned as step-children. They may be petitioned by the Filipino parent after he/she becomes a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

His parent married his USC spouse before the child turned 18, then he is considered a step-child for immigration purposes.  The USC step-parent can petition the child with an IR visa.   Being this can take upwards of a year you could start this now.

 

The K-2 Follow To Join only applies to minor children, would need to be completed BEFORE he turns 18.  < and with the mother not being agreeable odds of that happening are slim.

 

Children (below 21 years of age and unmarried) of the Filipino spouse are also eligible to apply for IR visas if individual petitions are filed on their behalf by the U.S. citizen spouse. Under U.S. immigration law, only children under the age of 18 at the time their natural parent married to a U.S. citizen are considered “step-children” for immigration purpose. Children who were 18 years or older at the time of the marriage may not be petitioned as step-children. They may be petitioned by the Filipino parent after he/she becomes a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States.

Follow to join on a K-2 applies to unmarried children under age 21 and doesn't require the mom's consent once the child is 18.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Follow to join on a K-2 applies to unmarried children under age 21 and doesn't require the mom's consent once the child is 18.

 

My first thought was the FOLLOW-TO-JOIN instead of an IR visa... if it could be completed in time.   BUT ...

 

I found this regarding the K-2.    (they could contact their embassy to verify)     For the IR visa his age is not an issue.

 

Minor children identified on the approved I-129F petition may follow to join their petitioned parent. However, such follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent was issued a K1 visa. After one (1) year, they no longer derive immigration benefits from the I-129F petition and you or your spouse must file an immediate relative or second preference petition for them to qualify again

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pelmeni said:

We married on K-1 visa in April and are waiting for AOS interview. His son is not 18 and mother wouldn't give permission to leave Russia even though he has always lived with his dad and they are very close. He will be 18 in October and wants to join his dad here. Any advice on the best way to do this? I think it needs to be done well before his son turns 21. Thanks in advance!

K2 follow to join if you can get it done between his 18th birthday and the one year from k1 issuance 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow to join would be the fastest way. Depending on when in October he turns 18 I would call in September to get the ball rolling and Hope for a November interview. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Gomast said:

You are missing one “small” issue. Russia is a contracting country to the Hague Abduction Convention. A minor child cannot be relocated to another country without the consent of both parents. 

No, he isn't missing that issue.   He is waiting for the child to turn 18, to which Momma's consent is no longer required 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Gomast said:

You are missing one “small” issue. Russia is a contracting country to the Hague Abduction Convention. A minor child cannot be relocated to another country without the consent of both parents. 

No one missed the "small" issue.  He interviews when he's 18.  An 18 years old is an adult who can freely make his own decisions.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Gomast said:

Yes. At the age of 16 no permission is required per Hague 

Under 16 permission is required in accordance with the treaty. At 16 or older is still determined by each country.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...