Jump to content
ClydesdaleCouple

18 yo brother in law wants to study in usa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! My LTR husband from the UK and I a natural citizen of the US recent received an inquiry from his little brother (18) about what it would take for him to get his degree here in the US. 

 

I was just curious what process would be most appropriate for him if he was to choose to do so?

 

Is there any way for us to sponsor him or would he have to get a student visa?


From the time we submitted our forms till AOS approval (112 days).

 

Timeline:

January 9, 2012 : Arrived in the United States on VWP from Scotland to visit for a few months.
March 23, 2012 : Married in Pekin, IL
heart.gif
March 19, 2013 (day 1) : Forms sent into the Chicago Lockbox

March 26, 2013 (day 7) : NOA1 Reciepts for I-130, I-765, I-485; case accepted
April 4, 2013 (day 19) : Change of Address reciept
April 10, 2013 (day 25) : Biometrics appointment notice, appointment sent for April 23rd
April 15, 2013 (day 30) : RFE for I-485
April 23, 2013 (day 38) : Biometrics appointment in Naperville, IL. Super easy, no wait.
April 28 2013 (day 43) : Receipt of Evidence
May 5, 2013 (day 47) : Interview appointment to be scheduled

May 11, 2013 (day 53) : Interview set for July 9, 2013

May 27, 2013 (day 69): EAD has been ordered/sent out

June 6, 2013 (day 79): recieved EAD, applied for SSN

June 14, 2013 (day 87): Recieved SSN

July 1, 2013 (day 104): HIRED!!! (two jobs I might add!!))

July 9, 2013 (Day 112): AOS Interview @Chicago Office, APPROVED ON THE SPOT!!!

July 10, 2013 (Day 113): Illinois Drivers License!!!

July 12,2013 (Day 115): GC Production ordered

July 17, 2013 (Day 120): Green Card Recieved!!!

TWO LOVELY YEARS (July 2013 - October 2015)

October 27, 2015 (Day 1 ROC): Sent ROC packet with fee waiver and late explaination

November 11, 2015 (Day 15 ROC): Packet Denied based on lack of evidence for fee waiver

December 22nd, 2016 (Day 1 restart ROC): Packet resubmitted with better evidence

January 23rd, 2017 (Day 32 since restart ROC): Packet accepted and fee waiver approved

 

mbpndc.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Confused about your last sentence as sponsoring in this sort of case would mean funding his education.

 

Obviously not cheap but he certainly could apply for a Student Visa using your sponsorship/financials assuming he has no other source.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi,

 

There is only one process for him to come here for university - an F1 student visa.  He's gonna need to have at least $20,000 per year and be able to show he can cover the entire course of getting his degree.  

 

Read and follow this Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/student-visa-guide/

 

The main points:

1.  Get accepted to a US university that can issue an I-20.

2.  Apply for student visa by proving that he has a serious education plan, has intent to return home when he finishes, and have the funds to pay international student tuition (ain't cheap) and living expenses.

 

You can not sponsor him for anything.  You can help him financially and with a place to live, but you are not part of the visa process.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from What Visa Do I Need to Student Visas**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office

26-Jun-2019: Case ready to be scheduled for interview 

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also keep in mind that with student visas, there are strict rules he must follow if he also wishes to work part-time for his own spending money.  As a student, he can only work on-campus, under certain restrictions...if he works off-campus it must be done with approval first---and only under certain circumstances/relevant to his field of study (In other words, he can't just get a job in a cafe or retail store to make some extra cash).  In addition, he can't work off-campus at all during the first year or he will be violating one of the conditions of his visa.

 

If he's not planning on working at all while studying---it's going to get very expensive to live, very quickly.

 

Costs to consider are tuition each year, a place to live, food, clothing allowance, school books and supplies each year, any entertainment, public transportation, etc.  


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

He also has to demonstrate his intent to return home. You mention sponsoring...is the end goal to have him living here? You can’t use a student visa with the intention to immigrate. If he wants to live here permanently then your husband would have to naturalize and then file a sibling petition. Or the brother hopes that his degree is good enough for a work visa later down the line. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Hi,

 

There is only one process for him to come here for university - an F1 student visa.  He's gonna need to have at least $20,000 per year and be able to show he can cover the entire course of getting his degree.  

 

Read and follow this Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/student-visa-guide/

 

The main points:

1.  Get accepted to a US university that can issue an I-20.

2.  Apply for student visa by proving that he has a serious education plan, has intent to return home when he finishes, and have the funds to pay international student tuition (ain't cheap) and living expenses.

 

You can not sponsor him for anything.  You can help him financially and with a place to live, but you are not part of the visa process.  

Note:  Freshman year students are usually required to live on campus so he will pay room and board not live with you

 

larger colleges and universities have their own legal team to help with visa qualifications and the application/ lots of paperwork

international students no matter how long they live in a state are usually not eligible for in state tuition as their parents /guardians are not state residents or pay taxes in US 

 

and to agree with above it is very expensive for a foreign student

 

Check out this site for scholarships for eligible foreign students

 

https://www.studyusa.com/en/a/536/scholarships-for-international-students-planning-to-study-in-the-usa

 

if still high school  eligible check out exchange programs

 

https://www.ef.edu/pg/student-exchange/

 

he would have to start and prepare now for 2020 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally more cost-effective to study in the UK, especially with a 3-year bachelors rather than 4 and a more generous student loan program too? (Someone mentioned $20k a year above but it’s a rare college that charges that to out of state students, and obviously privates are more like $50-70k a year.)

What is his principal reason for wanting to study in the US?  

Has he finished high school yet? - presumably he would be looking at fall next year to start, so he certainly has enough time to research options over the next few months before applications close.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The brother would have to apply and be admitted to a US university, and then apply for an F-1 student visa on his own merits, his own financial resources or those of his family in the UK.  Applying for an F-1 with financial support from family in the US would be a potential problem as it would show strong ties to the US, and to get an F-1 he will need to show strong ties to the UK, and demonstrate intent to return to the UK after he completes his education in the US.  He needs to check out the high costs of doing this--international students pay very high tuition and fees, even at state universities.  If his intent is to live and work in the US, I would suggest that he study at a good UK university in a field in high demand in the US such as computer science or medicine, then apply for jobs in the US with an employer who would sponsor him for a work visa.  Good luck!

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...