Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is permanent resident now, child was on the original k1 visa. It’s been almost 4 yrs since she been here. We want to bring daughter here, what do we need to file? I see something about child to join, or do I file i130. And if I do the 130 does anyone know the process of it. Especially how the interview is set up. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Kirch said:

My wife is permanent resident now, child was on the original k1 visa. It’s been almost 4 yrs since she been here. We want to bring daughter here, what do we need to file? I see something about child to join, or do I file i130. And if I do the 130 does anyone know the process of it. Especially how the interview is set up. 

Follow to join expired after one year of the k1 issuance.   Now it is an i130.  Child will interview at the embassy.   NVC will set up the interview after the petition is approved and you supply all required documents.   Probably a good year from when you first submit the petition 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File I130. Follow to join is over. For follow to join the child would have had to come within 1 year of the mother.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

On the plus side, the child won't need to do AOS or ROC.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, payxibka said:

Follow to join expired after one year of the k1 issuance.   Now it is an i130.  Child will interview at the embassy.   NVC will set up the interview after the petition is approved and you supply all required documents.   Probably a good year from when you first submit the petition 

We would like to go over in 2021. So I’m trying to figure out the interview date. I have a certain time we want to go. I wonder if there is a way to request a certain time for interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Kirch said:

We would like to go over in 2021. So I’m trying to figure out the interview date. I have a certain time we want to go. I wonder if there is a way to request a certain time for interview. 

You cannot select a future interview date.  You can manage the interview date somewhat by dragging your feet at NVC to get it into a window of time


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
32 minutes ago, Kirch said:

We would like to go over in 2021. So I’m trying to figure out the interview date. I have a certain time we want to go. I wonder if there is a way to request a certain time for interview. 

How old is the child?  Was the child under age 18 when you married mom?  The answers to those questions will determine if she can immigrate by 2021 or must wait 10+ years for a visa.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...