Jump to content
sonicview

Uploading I130 document in USCIS account

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife just received her passport with her married last name. I already applied for I-130 without her passport as it was not a necessary document, but as we have it now, can i upload a copy of passport to the below section in my USCIS account? Or it will be unnecessary and they will not look at it. I was thinking to upload as it is only government issue ID document we have with her married name (besides bank account passbook and statement). 

 

Unsolicited information

You may upload documents that we did not request from you. If you upload additional evidence, USCIS is not required to review or accept these documents when making a decision about your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, sonicview said:

My wife just received her passport with her married last name. I already applied for I-130 without her passport as it was not a necessary document, but as we have it now, can i upload a copy of passport to the below section in my USCIS account? Or it will be unnecessary and they will not look at it. I was thinking to upload as it is only government issue ID document we have with her married name (besides bank account passbook and statement). 

 

Unsolicited information

You may upload documents that we did not request from you. If you upload additional evidence, USCIS is not required to review or accept these documents when making a decision about your case.

Unneccessary 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sonicview said:

My wife just received her passport with her married last name. I already applied for I-130 without her passport as it was not a necessary document, but as we have it now, can i upload a copy of passport to the below section in my USCIS account? Or it will be unnecessary and they will not look at it. I was thinking to upload as it is only government issue ID document we have with her married name (besides bank account passbook and statement). 

 

Unsolicited information

You may upload documents that we did not request from you. If you upload additional evidence, USCIS is not required to review or accept these documents when making a decision about your case.

Unnecessary for the I-130 petition (unless a person has been in the USA).


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Unnecessary for the I-130 petition (unless a person has been in the USA).

No never been to USA before. Just passport arrive with married name and i thought that it is added proof of bonafide marriage :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, sonicview said:

No never been to USA before. Just passport arrive with married name and i thought that it is added proof of bonafide marriage :)

Not necessary

 

Your marriage certificate handles that.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sonicview said:

No never been to USA before. Just passport arrive with married name and i thought that it is added proof of bonafide marriage :)

If you are so excited, go for it, no harm. Highly unlikely they’ll review it as an evidence.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not needed or relevant to the petition that was filed already.

Not really sure how it shows a bona fide marriage...anybody in a sham marriage could do the exact same with no additional effort, falsification of documents, or misrepresentations.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, geowrian said:

Not needed or relevant to the petition that was filed already.

Not really sure how it shows a bona fide marriage...anybody in a sham marriage could do the exact same with no additional effort, falsification of documents, or misrepresentations.

Too bad because of Sham marriages, real cases like us are also looked with suspicion and we try to prove hard that our marriage is real.

Hell if they don’t give her visa I am metals prepared to move back to my home country and day good buy to America. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A copy or scanned file of the beneficiary's passport is needed at the NVC stage of the spousal visa process, after the petition is approved by USCIS.  The original passport is needed at the visa interview.  Married name or previous name, it doesn't matter.

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...