Jump to content
HispanicLover

Proof of never being married

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Some countries issue a piece of paper that states the respective person is legally free to marry. If you think you might need it, I would contact the registry office and inquire if they can provide this. 


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, HispanicLover said:

Can anyone tell me if any documentation should be included as proof that the beneficiary has never been married? If so, what is the best way to prove that? Does the letter of intent to marry cover that? Thanks for any help. 

Your fiancée should be able to get a "certificado de soltera."  From what I have seen, it is common in a lot of Latin American countries and it normally isn't required until the interview phase.

 

That document does have an expiration date, so if your fiancée does get one, don't start the process too early, or you will have a risk of it being expired when it's time for your interview.

 

I hope this helps!

 


Spoiler

 

K1

I-129F Sent: 3/1/19

CSC Received: 3/7/19

NOA1: 3/12/19

NOA2: 5/30/19 (No RFE

NVC Received: 6/21/19

Case Number Assigned: 6/22/19

NVC Left: 7/9/19

Consulate Received: 7/11/19

Interview: 8/15/19

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the initial sending of the package you won't need anything except the signed statement for each of you stating that you are free to marry. The certificado de solteria won't be needed until the time of interview at the embassy. ask someone who is also processing a visa from the DR to verify that.


A Tale of Two Dakotaraguans

K1 Journey - 78 Days

 

Sent I-129F - 11/16/15 [Day 1]
NOA1 - 11/18 (Hard copy: 11/24) [Day 2, Day 8]
NOA2 - 12/18 (Hard copy: 12/26) [Day 32, Day 40]
NVC received file: 1/05/2016 [Day 50] Obtained NVC invoice number, paid visa fee, filled out DS-160: 1/06 [Day 51]
Fiancé's medical: 1/12 9:00am [Day 57]
Interview: 1/22 9:30am, Approved! [67 days] (F)
Visa status = "AP": 1/25, "Issued":01/27, "In Transit: 2/02", Visa packet in hand: 2/03 [Day 78]
POE: (Houston) 2/04, North Dakota arrival: 2/05

Married (civil): 2/05/16 (L)

AOS - 55 Days

 

I-485, AP, EAD sent : 3/03/2016 [Day 1]

Delivered: 3/04 [Day 2]

Electronic NOA1: 3/08 [Day 5]  NOA1 Hardcopy: 3/12 [Day 9]; Biometric Notification snail-mail: 3/26 [Day 23]; Biometrics Appt: 4/06 in Fargo, ND [Day 33]

Notification(s): "Your new card is being produced" 4/23 [Day 48] ; "Your case was approved" 4/26 [Day 51]; "Your card was mailed on 4/27" 4/28 [Day 53]

Green Card in Hand: 4/30 [Day 55]

D-day ("Dress day"/I do...again Day/wedding reception): 9/10/16

ROC - 389 days 

Spoiler

Window opens: 1/24/2018

Package sent: 1/26, Delivered on 1/29 at 11:17am to CSC - [Day 1]

Check cashed: 1/31 [Day 3]

NOA1: 1/29 [Day 1]; NOA snail-mail: 2/02 [Day 4]

Biometrics snail-mail: Sent 5/5, received 5/12 [Day 107]

Biometrics appt: Not required

18 Month extension letter received, dated 8/18: 8/24/18

"New Card Being Produced" - 2/11/19, email "we mailed your card on 2/14" - 2/15

Card arrived: 2/19/19

Citizenship

Spoiler

Window opens: 01/24/2019

E-file: 01/28/2019 [Day 1]

Biometrics = scheduled: 02/01 [Day 4], view uploaded document: 02/05 [Day 8], appointment day: 02/19 [Day 22]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
Hace 19 horas, HispanicLover dijo:

¿Alguien puede decirme si se debe incluir alguna documentación como prueba de que el beneficiario nunca se ha casado? Si es así, ¿cómo es la mejor manera de demostrarlo? ¿La carta de intención de casarse cubre eso? Gracias por cualquier ayuda. 

For the Dominican Republic they request a single letter, which their beneficiary can look for in the central electoral board. They deliver it the same day. That is what they need most a hand letter and a letter from their beneficiary stating that they never marry, sign and date.

Edited by Miosotty M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, HispanicLover said:

Miosotty,

 

I am a little confused with your response. Do they need a letter other than the intent to marry? Can you tell me what the Central Electoral Board is?

Not for the petition.   Get the petition filed and then worry about the interview requirements 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
Hace 3 horas, HispanicLover dijo:

Miosotty

 

Estoy un poco confundido con tu respuesta. ¿Necesitan una carta que no sea la intención de casarse? ¿Me puede decir qué es la Junta Central Electoral?

 

Hace 3 horas, HispanicLover dijo:

Miosotty

 

Estoy un poco confundido con tu respuesta. ¿Necesitan una carta que no sea la intención de casarse? ¿Me puede decir qué es la Junta Central Electoral?

In addition to the letter of intent to marry, I recommend the unique letter. The central electoral board is the department responsible for providing identity cards, birth certificates, divorce certificates, name changes, singles letters and country elections. In recent months I have seen that for our country (DR) many have asked for this letter, some by mistake and others because at some point they indicated living with someone without being in the country. I hope to explain myself well. Surely your partner will know what I am talking about.
 

Edited by Miosotty M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎8‎/‎1‎/‎2019 at 3:03 PM, Miosotty M said:

 

In addition to the letter of intent to marry, I recommend the unique letter. The central electoral board is the department responsible for providing identity cards, birth certificates, divorce certificates, name changes, singles letters and country elections. In recent months I have seen that for our country (DR) many have asked for this letter, some by mistake and others because at some point they indicated living with someone without being in the country. I hope to explain myself well. Surely your partner will know what I am talking about.
 

Is there a charge for this letter? If so, do you know how much it is?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, HispanicLover said:

¿Hay algún cargo por esta carta? Si es así, ¿sabes cuánto es?

¡Gracias!

 

41 minutes ago, HispanicLover said:

¿Hay algún cargo por esta carta? Si es así, ¿sabes cuánto es?

¡Gracias!

So far they indicate that it is free. But it would take some money. The legalized records have a cost of RD $ 500 Dominican pesos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...