Jump to content
Someone12345

I am a permanent resident (just got my 10y green card). Can I bring my single mother +50 to live in the US with me?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I'm a single child, and my mom is a single mother. I recently got my permanent residency approved, and received my 10 year green card a few months back. I want to bring my mom to live here in the US with me, she's completely alone in Brazil (our home country), and I miss her so dearly, I want to bring her so I can take care of her.

1. With my permanent resident status, can I bring her?

2. I moved to the US with a K-1 visa, but got divorced before I got my I-751 filed. Can I apply for my citizenship in 2019 (after living here for 3 years) or do I need to wait until my 5 year anniversary? I came to the US for marriage, but I'm no longer married to the same guy - Im engaged to another american citizen now.

3. I'm eligible for Italian citizenship. If I'm an Italian citizen, does the process get somewhat expedited to bring her?

4. Could I bring her as a student so  she can spend some time here? My fiance owns a business, could we sponsor her so she can come as an employee and work with him like his secretary?

5. For parents, is it true the processing time is about 8 years? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only US citizens can petition for parents.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. 

Have to be a citizen to petition mother. Since you divorced, have to follow five year rule guidelines for naturalization. 

It takes about a year after you file a petition to get immigrant visa in IR5 category (parents of USC). 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you did not say how much beyond 50 she is but you might wish to consider the practicality as well, lets say she will be 60 ish, so unless she or you are financially very comfortable how would this work?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Someone12345 said:

2. I moved to the US with a K-1 visa, but got divorced before I got my I-751 filed. Can I apply for my citizenship in 2019 (after living here for 3 years) or do I need to wait until my 5 year anniversary?

The anniversary is not from when you started living here (when you arrived via the K-1). The anniversary is from when you received your green card. So you can apply for citizenship 5 years from when you received your green card. Your current boyfriend/fiancee/future husband has no effect on this anniversary.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Russ&Caro said:

The anniversary is not from when you started living here (when you arrived via the K-1). The anniversary is from when you received your green card. So you can apply for citizenship 5 years from when you received your green card. Your current boyfriend/fiancee/future husband has no effect on this anniversary.

You mean 5 years since I received my first green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Someone12345 said:

Hi All,

 

I'm a single child, and my mom is a single mother. I recently got my permanent residency approved, and received my 10 year green card a few months back. I want to bring my mom to live here in the US with me, she's completely alone in Brazil (our home country), and I miss her so dearly, I want to bring her so I can take care of her.

1. With my permanent resident status, can I bring her?

2. I moved to the US with a K-1 visa, but got divorced before I got my I-751 filed. Can I apply for my citizenship in 2019 (after living here for 3 years) or do I need to wait until my 5 year anniversary? I came to the US for marriage, but I'm no longer married to the same guy - Im engaged to another american citizen now.

3. I'm eligible for Italian citizenship. If I'm an Italian citizen, does the process get somewhat expedited to bring her?

4. Could I bring her as a student so  she can spend some time here? My fiance owns a business, could we sponsor her so she can come as an employee and work with him like his secretary?

5. For parents, is it true the processing time is about 8 years? 

1. No. You have to be a US citizen.

2. No. Because of the divorce you have to apply under the 5 year rule.

3. No expedited under those circumstances.

4. You could try, but don't get your hopes up. Your mother would have to show enough the full school tuition to be approved. Student visas are expensive. Not only that, if there is any indication she is looking to live in the US, the visa will be denied.

5. No. the process takes about 1 - 1.5 years. However, given your circumstances, you are looking at about 4 - 5 years before your mother is here and that is if everything goes well.

 

For now, your only options is to continue your permanent residence and visit your mother.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm very confused - I arrived at the US in April 2016, got my greencard in the mail in July 2016. This year, in February 2019, I got the permanent 10 year green card. When can I file for citizenship? Isnt it 5 years from July 2016?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Someone12345 said:

I'm very confused - I arrived at the US in April 2016, got my greencard in the mail in July 2016. This year, in February 2019, I got the permanent 10 year green card. When can I file for citizenship? Isnt it 5 years from July 2016?

 5 years for 2016 is 2021.

So yes, July 2021.

Edited to give you a realistic timeline....

  • You can apply for citizenship 90 days before July 2021 to get your case started.
  • Naturalization may take anywhere from 6 months to 1 year. So late's play it safe and say 9 months (so April 2022 you will be a citizen).
  • You file for your mother April 2022. It takes 1 - 1.5 years before gets her visa
  • So your mother is looking at somewhere in 2023 or early 2024 before she is able to immigrate to the US.
  • Again, that is IF everything goes well.
Edited by Unlockable

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Someone12345 said:

You mean 5 years since I received my first green card?

Correct.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 minutes ago, Someone12345 said:

I'm very confused - I arrived at the US in April 2016, got my greencard in the mail in July 2016. This year, in February 2019, I got the permanent 10 year green card. When can I file for citizenship? Isnt it 5 years from July 2016?

Look at the "resident since" date on the card.......and add 5 years then minus 90 days......that's when you can apply.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

 5 years for 2016 is 2021.

So yes, July 2021.

Edited to give you a realistic timeline....

  • You can apply for citizenship 90 days before July 2021 to get your case started.
  • Naturalization may take anywhere from 6 months to 1 year. So late's play it safe and say 9 months (so April 2022 you will be a citizen).
  • You file for your mother April 2022. It takes 1 - 1.5 years before gets her visa
  • So your mother is looking at somewhere in 2023 or early 2024 before she is able to immigrate to the US.
  • Again, that is IF everything goes well.

or longer for naturalization depending on where you live

around me timelines are about year or even slightly longer


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Someone12345 said:

4. Could I bring her as a student so  she can spend some time here? My fiance owns a business, could we sponsor her so she can come as an employee and work with him like his secretary?

Students apply on their own merits for an F-1 visa, it is to study temporarily in the US at an approved educational institution, so she would need to apply for admission, be accepted, and then apply for an F-1 visa showing that she can pay her own way (very expensive).  If you try to sponsor her this will be viewed negatively by the consular officer as it shows strong ties to the US and a successful F-1 applicant needs to demonstrate that they will return to their home country after completing their studies.  A student visa is not available for the purpose you have in mind.  Even if she is approved for an F-1 visa to be a legitimate student (very unlikely imo), she will have many restrictions on her ability to work and could not work for your fiance's business as a secretary. Petition for her immigrant visa after you become a US citizen.  That is your only option to bring her to the US to live permanently.

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how serious the Student suggestion was.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kinda unusual for a 50+ year old to seek a foreign education for the purpose of using that skill set back in their home country.

Not impossible....but it certainly looks like a contrived reason to come to the US.

 

Work visas would be something the company (or more precisely, their immigration attorney) would look into. There's lots of fees, often requiring a specific skill set, a labor certification, and ensuring you can't find a individual to fulfill the role at the prevailing wage domestically. And they are often limited annually, with a lottery component.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...