Jump to content
Kevindillon

Form I-864 guestion Federal income tax returns

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,  my question relates to form I-864 and the federal income tax return information. I am self-employed and I’m trying to figure out do I enter my total income or my adjusted gross income in part 6 line 20 for my current annual household income? As well, what do I include on line 24 for my last three tax years returns,  my total income or my adjusted gross income?  This would be a separate question.. If I use the adjusted gross income for 2018 my tax return falls just short of the poverty guidelines, if it’s the total income, I’m fine. If I have to use the adjusted gross income for last year, it does not qualify to meet the required amount. Will sending in 3 tax years be enough to support my income? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Kevindillon said:

Hello,  my question relates to form I-864 and the federal income tax return information. I am self-employed and I’m trying to figure out do I enter my total income or my adjusted gross income in part 6 line 20 for my current annual household income? As well, what do I include on line 24 for my last three tax years returns,  my total income or my adjusted gross income?  This would be a separate question.. If I use the adjusted gross income for 2018 my tax return falls just short of the poverty guidelines, if it’s the total income, I’m fine. If I have to use the adjusted gross income for last year, it does not qualify to meet the required amount. Will sending in 3 tax years be enough to support my income? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

You should be filing a I-134 for a K1 visa


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the previous response but here’s what I found. “Form I-134 affidavit of support is generally used when the visa sought is a nonimmigrant visa while the Form I-864 affidavit of support is required when the foreign national is applying for an immigrant visa, either at a US consulate or through adjustment of status with the USCIS.”   If anybody can answer my question about the I-864  income please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which VISA are you applying for?   A k1 files I-134.  A CR1/IR1 files an I-864.  You might want to check the guides on this site up on the right in the blue bar.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Which VISA are you applying for?   A k1 files I-134.  A CR1/IR1 files an I-864.  You might want to check the guides on this site up on the right in the blue bar.

We’re applying for the I-864 adjustment of status for a K-1 visa. The USCIS website specifies this is the required application for her adjustment of status and my affidavit of support. I posted that the USCIS  states that the I-134 form is only for somebody visiting or a non-immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kevindillon said:

We’re applying for the I-864 adjustment of status for a K-1 visa. The USCIS website specifies this is the required application for her adjustment of status and my affidavit of support. I posted that the USCIS  states that the I-134 form is only for somebody visiting or a non-immigrant

Then you use I-134.

 

Line 20 on your tax form

 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Ok, you posted in the wrong forum.  So for AOS,  I-864 and self emplyeed use AGI. This means you should consider a joint sponsor since last years was less than the I-864p amount.

 

For current income you can project out this years AGI.

 

https://cliniclegal.org/resources/five-most-common-mistakes-completing-i-864

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kevindillon said:

 Thanks for the replies, I am new here. Is there a different forum I should be posting under and can you tell me where?   

ALready asked Admins to move it.   You are Adjusting Status of a K1, not applying for a K1


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Then you use I-134.

 

Line 20 on your tax form

 

My mistake.  I missed the "adjustment of status" part. :bonk:

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify we already have the K-1 visa.  We have gotten married and are applying for her adjustment of status where I need to file form I-864 affidavit of support.  Form I-134 we previously submitted during the K-1 visa process. My main question is do I put my total income or my adjusted gross income since I am self-employed?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...