Jump to content

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am a u.s. citizen and has filed and been approved for a fiance visa for my filipina fiance. my fiance has a illegitimate child with no father listed on the birth cert. i was willing to add my name to the childs birth cert as the father. on the i-129 i put the child down with her moms surname before we got the new birth cert with my name on it. what i was wondering is how to file for the child - under crba or k-2? which is easier and faster to do? which is less hassle? anybody out there can give me and answer or suggestion would be of great help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, agboxco@yahoo.com said:

i am a u.s. citizen and has filed and been approved for a fiance visa for my filipina fiance. my fiance has a illegitimate child with no father listed on the birth cert. i was willing to add my name to the childs birth cert as the father. on the i-129 i put the child down with her moms surname before we got the new birth cert with my name on it. what i was wondering is how to file for the child - under crba or k-2? which is easier and faster to do? which is less hassle? anybody out there can give me and answer or suggestion would be of great help.

I don't think your fiancee's son is eligible for CRBA from the way you're describing the situation.  K-2 is your option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can't do CRBA as the child is not your biological child. You can't just make a fiance's child a US Citizen by signing a paper. You're asking for a world of pain by presenting false information.

K-2 is the proper path.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You better fix that birth certificate. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Btw, do you realize USCIS/DOS are reported to read these boards?  And your username appears to be an email?  And that the TOS here at VJ prohibit posts that strategize immigration fraud techniques.......?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, agboxco said:

i am a u.s. citizen and has filed and been approved for a fiance visa for my filipina fiance. my fiance has a illegitimate child with no father listed on the birth cert. i was willing to add my name to the childs birth cert as the father. on the i-129 i put the child down with her moms surname before we got the new birth cert with my name on it. what i was wondering is how to file for the child - under crba or k-2? which is easier and faster to do? which is less hassle? anybody out there can give me and answer or suggestion would be of great help.

:oops:         !!!      Why did you add your name to the BC?    All you are doing is stirring up the waters and making things muddy.    

 

You are not the father.   You can NOT file CRBA ... that would be fraud.   Child must be listed in the I-129F and is a K-2.    

 

Now that you messed up the birth certificate .. correct.      Head back to the local registry ... fix it.

 

You may want to head over to the Philippines forum with your questions.

   

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

 

For the K-1 visa process in Manila this site may be helpful

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved to "What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration"

 

VJ Moderation


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you in country when conception occurred?  What are you going to do when a DNA test is requested?  This is wrong on every level 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Not committing immigration fraud would be less hassle.

 

YOU ARE NOT THE FATHER.   You obtained the new birth certificate through fraud.  You lied about being the father to get the new birth certificate.  Now you want to provide that BC to the US Government as proof that you are the father.  Good luck with the DNA test.  


GET THE BC FIXED.  UNDO WHAT YOU DID.  What you have done has not made things easier or faster.  In fact, you have made things harder and slower . . . unnecessarily.  

 

The K-2 is the way to do it legally. 

 

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you try to proceed with your name on the BC the embassy will require the child apply for CRBA. You will need to do a DNA test which will show the child is not yours and you and the child's mother lied on the paperwork. Then you will potential face a load of issues, child trafficking, misrepresentation, perjury, etc.

Do things the legal way.

Edited by belinda63

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Were you in country when conception occurred?  What are you going to do when a DNA test is requested?  This is wrong on every level 

Was thinking the same thing. If the child was conceived when the Op and the mother was not together nor him being in the country at that time a DNA test is likely inevitable. Unfortunately, name placing on BC's happen in a lot of countries and although it may be acceptable there, it is a huge problem when dealing with immigration.

 

@agboxco, you should really reconsider moving forward with the fraudulent BC. In fact, your name should be removed altogether. There are too many issues with your plan for it to be successful. The reason visas take so long is because background checks are being performed. USCIS and embassies have too many resources and tools to discover you are not the actual father.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

Was thinking the same thing. If the child was conceived when the Op and the mother was not together nor him being in the country at that time a DNA test is likely inevitable. Unfortunately, name placing on BC's happen in a lot of countries and although it may be acceptable there, it is a huge problem when dealing with immigration.

 

@agboxco, you should really reconsider moving forward with the fraudulent BC. In fact, your name should be removed altogether. There are too many issues with your plan for it to be successful. The reason visas take so long is because background checks are being performed. USCIS and embassies have too many resources and tools to discover you are not the actual father.

Even the most primitive tool (AKA a calendar) will haunt 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is one of the cases where I hope that the couple has submitted a detailed “love story” with their I-129F that describes in detail the date and the time he first saw her ad on the dating site they used. Normally I laugh at such stories being submitted as they are totally unnecessary and best kept for a potential career with Hallmark but here’s a case where it’s needed to expose the fraud. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...