Jump to content
BrianUSA

Misrepresentation - ban for life?

67 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an American citizen and I applied for my wife to get a visa

We met 3 years ago when she visited and then she visited again a year ago and we got married.

we don't have any proof that we met 3 years ago, we hardly took any photos back then and I can't find those that we took.

with our petition we sent some recent photos and a letter from my brother who said in his letter that we met 3 years ago.

My wife's interview is next month.

What happens if they think that we lied? will she be banned for life? is there a waiver?

I read that they might accuse her of misrepresentation and then it's a ban for life?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Misrepresentation means lying about/not disclosing a criminal record for example. The issue that you describe sounds nothing like misrepresentation so please relax! 😉

The night I met my now husband, I did not gather evidence of that either!

I assume you have stayed in touch in between meeting and getting married? There’s your evidence! 👍🏻

 


 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Daphne K said:

Misrepresentation means lying about/not disclosing a criminal record for example. The issue that you describe sounds nothing like misrepresentation so please relax! 😉

The night I met my now husband, I did not gather evidence of that either!

I assume you have stayed in touch in between meeting and getting married? There’s your evidence! 👍🏻

 

we sent some text messages between us on whatsapp but I have her saved as "my love" and it doesn't show her name, I don't know what I was thinking back then but I didn't notice that, they might think this is not even her, am I overthinking? 

Also there's a conversation there where I said to her (after texting for so long) "we should just get married at this point" and then she replied with LOL, they might think that we plotted this or something? I am worried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would be more concerned with the lack of evidence creating a doubt about a bona fide marriage rather than misrepresentation.  Your strongest evidence is of time actually spent together.......Personal affidavits are of little value as anyone can produce an affidavit declaring anything.......In the event the Consulate Officer suspects you do not have a bona fide relationship, he/she can either ask for more evidence or return your case to USCIS for reaffirmation.........I would start generating some legal documentation attesting to the marriage such as wills, insurance paperwork, etc......and a solid record of continuing communication to bolster the evidence package.......otherwise, you could be looking at a long, uphill battle.....good luck.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, BrianUSA said:

we sent some text messages between us on whatsapp but I have her saved as "my love" and it doesn't show her name, I don't know what I was thinking back then but I didn't notice that, they might think this is not even her, am I overthinking? 

Also there's a conversation there where I said to her (after texting for so long) "we should just get married at this point" and then she replied with LOL, they might think that we plotted this or something? I am worried.

This is not the stuff to worry about. So what if you thought ahead? Or did she enter the US on a tourist visa with the intent to stay? Where is she now?

 

Please read @missileman ‘s post and make sure that you 2 are able to show an ongoing, bonafide marriage. This includes as much face to face time as possible. 


 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Daphne K said:

This is not the stuff to worry about. So what if you thought ahead? Or did she enter the US on a tourist visa with the intent to stay? Where is she now?

 

Please read @missileman ‘s post and make sure that you 2 are able to show an ongoing, bonafide marriage. This includes as much face to face time as possible. 

She is in her country, she didn't stay

we only spent 2 months together this time she came and got married and another one week trip to Europe, is this enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BrianUSA said:

She is in her country, she didn't stay

we only spent 2 months together this time she came and got married and another one week trip to Europe, is this enough?

Where will her interview take place?


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BrianUSA said:

In her country, Portugal 

With little evidence of a bona fide marriage, your being there for the interview would be very beneficial.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

With little evidence of a bona fide marriage, your being there for the interview would be very beneficial.

The US citizen is not allowed to come anyway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BrianUSA said:

The US citizen is not allowed to come anyway

It is good evidence when your wife shows the Consulate Officer your passport and says "My Husband is just outside waiting for me"......


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

You don't need evidence that you lived together......You need evidence that you have a bona fide marriage.....a marriage of 2 people living in different countries.........You need evidence that you have spent time together (more is better) and that you have had continued communication...

So she can bring photos from our honeymoon and new chat logs, hotel receipt maybe?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...