Jump to content
JudeB77

Expedited EAD with job offer from non-profit?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I met with a local non-profit organisation this morning about doing some volunteering for them, and was pretty much offered a job instead. It's a very small organisation with two members of staff, one of whom is leaving in the next couple of weeks. The director told me she would love to employ me in that role if I was interested - which of course I am.

 

I explained to her that I don't yet have permission to work but it was possible that I could apply for an expedite on the basis of a job offer. She said she would be willing to write a letter in support of that request for expedite.

 

I'm obviously excited about the prospect of getting out there and working, but I don't want to get my - or the director's - hopes up if it's unlikely to come off. I know a number of people on this forum have had their expedite requests approved on the basis of a job offer, so I wanted to ask how you did it. Was the job offer enough to get the expedite or did you also have to show further financial hardship? Did you claim severe financial loss to yourself or to the company that was hiring you? If the latter how did you do that? 

 

Also, is the fact that the job offer is coming from a non-profit likely to make any difference to the chances of getting an expedite? I've seen some references in the past to there being a non-profit option for expediting EAD, but this isn't in the current criteria.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You don’t need an EAD to volunteer in a not-for-profit’s non-paying job. If it’s a paying job, then along with the job letter you need to also show why not having this job creates financial hardship to you. 

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, arken said:

You don’t need an EAD to volunteer in a not-for-profit’s non-paying job.

They offered me a paid job, instead of just volunteering for them - that's why I was asking the question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JudeB77 said:

They offered me a paid job, instead of just volunteering for them - that's why I was asking the question

Thought so after I posted and so edited.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, arken said:

You don’t need an EAD to volunteer in a not-for-profit’s non-paying job. If it’s a paying job, then along with the job letter you need to also show why not having this job creates financial hardship to you. 

Would it also help to have a letter from the non-profit explaining why it would be a financial hardship for them if they didn't employ me? The director has said if I was unable to work for them she would have to go out and advertise externally which would take time, cost money etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JudeB77 said:

Would it also help to have a letter from the non-profit explaining why it would be a financial hardship for them if they didn't employ me? The director has said if I was unable to work for them she would have to go out and advertise externally which would take time, cost money etc

Sure can try but I doubt that’s a reasonable claim.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JudeB77 said:

Would it also help to have a letter from the non-profit explaining why it would be a financial hardship for them if they didn't employ me? The director has said if I was unable to work for them she would have to go out and advertise externally which would take time, cost money etc

The hardship has to be the American spouse's hardship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...