Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had my first interview last week and today I received the job offer. I thought the interview hadn't gone that well because my self confidence has been very badly knocked during the AOS stage. It was my first interview in 19 years and things have changed a lot during that time. I can do this job standing on my head and the pay is half of what I could earn if I wasn't starting out all over again, but it's a start and I can get out in the community and start building a life here. It will feel really good to not feel dependent on my spouse and start mixing with other people. 

 

I got my green card in March and passed my driving test last month. I risked not getting my qualifications transcribed and it has worked for me. They accepted my work history and references as proof enough. 

 

I want to thank this community for the support, advice, guidance and encouragement throughout this all. I've hit rock bottom at times so I can honestly say that I don't think I would have made it this far without this forum. You may think your input has no impact but it does, even if it goes unacknowledged. Thank you for connecting and passing down what you've learnt. ❤️❤️❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You sound like someone to emulate in terms of resolve and persistence.  Thanks for posting your inspiring message.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎7‎/‎22‎/‎2019 at 6:07 PM, fip & jim said:

I had my first interview last week and today I received the job offer. I thought the interview hadn't gone that well because my self confidence has been very badly knocked during the AOS stage. It was my first interview in 19 years and things have changed a lot during that time. I can do this job standing on my head and the pay is half of what I could earn if I wasn't starting out all over again, but it's a start and I can get out in the community and start building a life here. It will feel really good to not feel dependent on my spouse and start mixing with other people. 

 

I got my green card in March and passed my driving test last month. I risked not getting my qualifications transcribed and it has worked for me. They accepted my work history and references as proof enough. 

 

I want to thank this community for the support, advice, guidance and encouragement throughout this all. I've hit rock bottom at times so I can honestly say that I don't think I would have made it this far without this forum. You may think your input has no impact but it does, even if it goes unacknowledged. Thank you for connecting and passing down what you've learnt. ❤️❤️❤️

Good for you and congrats


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...