Jump to content
Crystal&Saido

Do I need a co sponsor ??

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sure at this point I am making people on this site crazy but I have one last question do I need a co sponsor. My fiance and I just had out case sent out to the Embassy in Algeria on Friday. I want to be so sure I can do this by myself. I have 3 years of tax transcripts and I have my w2 for 2018. In 2018 it shows I made 17,000 something, and I was told for my state and it being a k1 visa i only needed to make 16,210. Now my question is this I am currently working 3 jobs. I have been driving for Lyft for the passed 6 months and I have bank statements to prove that income. I just started my 2 other jobs in the passed 2 weeks, and both of my jobs have written papers for me to give to my fiance. With all of these jobs I make over 4000 in a month. Is this enough or would I need to have a co sponsor ? I am sorry if these questions have been asked and answered before. We are just clearly very nervous and want the visa, and I was also told you did not need a strong sponsor for the k1 but for the cr1 for example. Any comments would help we are just very stressed and worried. Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Did you provide statement from the other employers to your husband to take to his interview?

 

No one can say if Algeria embassy would require a cosponsor but you can help the situation by making sure he can show the additional income

Edited by JeanneAdil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Chrissy021887 said:

I am sure at this point I am making people on this site crazy but I have one last question do I need a co sponsor. My fiance and I just had out case sent out to the Embassy in Algeria on Friday. I want to be so sure I can do this by myself. I have 3 years of tax transcripts and I have my w2 for 2018. In 2018 it shows I made 17,000 something, and I was told for my state and it being a k1 visa i only needed to make 16,210. Now my question is this I am currently working 3 jobs. I have been driving for Lyft for the passed 6 months and I have bank statements to prove that income. I just started my 2 other jobs in the passed 2 weeks, and both of my jobs have written papers for me to give to my fiance. With all of these jobs I make over 4000 in a month. Is this enough or would I need to have a co sponsor ? I am sorry if these questions have been asked and answered before. We are just clearly very nervous and want the visa, and I was also told you did not need a strong sponsor for the k1 but for the cr1 for example. Any comments would help we are just very stressed and worried. Thanks 

WOW!!!!!!!!I strongly applaud your efforts!!!!!  Hopefully, the CO will give you favorable consideration.  My only thoughts are concerning how the CO might see having several jobs versus a stable history........Anyway, I wish you the very best luck.......


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The only thing I would add is that lyft is self employment income. As such, only that which is claimed on your taxes count. Anything else is revenue - not income yet.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, missileman said:

WOW!!!!!!!!I strongly applaud your efforts!!!!!  Hopefully, the CO will give you favorable consideration.  My only thoughts are concerning how the CO might see having several jobs versus a stable history........Anyway, I wish you the very best luck.......

Thank you for that. When you really want something you would do anything for them. I was actually thinking the same thing my passed work history is nice in 2018 I was at one job and I have been driving Lyft for the passed 6 months and its nice money in Las Vegas. I will take that Luck thank you for an encouraging post. You do not see those very often.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

The only thing I would add is that lyft is self employment income. As such, only that which is claimed on your taxes count. Anything else is revenue - not income yet.

Can you explain this more I am little confused. So my other two jobs do not count ? I have them to help weight out the taxes at the end of the year as well. I claim 0 on both my other jobs to make up for the taxes that I do not pay for Lyft. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chrissy021887 said:

Can you explain this more I am little confused. So my other two jobs do not count ? I have them to help weight out the taxes at the end of the year as well. I claim 0 on both my other jobs to make up for the taxes that I do not pay for Lyft. 

For a W-2 job, current income would be paycheck * # paychecks per year. So if you made $1,000/paycheck and got a paycheck once a week, current income from that job is $52,000/year.

 

But if your income is from self employment, your current income is dictated by your most recent federal tax return. Until claimed on there as income, it’s revenue instead. For instance, if I took a contract worth $1,000,000 I’m january, but it ends up costing me $1,100,000 to fulfill in that year, I never had any income. I actually ended up with a loss. The only way to know what it is is when you file your taxes. And I get that Lyft is a little different as there is less to write off, but the concept applies to any self employment. There is the possibility of writing off your car and such, which means that (at least some of) the money earned isn’t available to support the beneficiary as it is a business expense.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, geowrian said:

For a W-2 job, current income would be paycheck * # paychecks per year. So if you made $1,000/paycheck and got a paycheck once a week, current income from that job is $52,000/year.

 

But if your income is from self employment, your current income is dictated by your most recent federal tax return. Until claimed on there as income, it’s revenue instead. For instance, if I took a contract worth $1,000,000 I’m january, but it ends up costing me $1,100,000 to fulfill in that year, I never had any income. I actually ended up with a loss. The only way to know what it is is when you file your taxes. And I get that Lyft is a little different as there is less to write off, but the concept applies to any self employment. There is the possibility of writing off your car and such, which means that (at least some of) the money earned isn’t available to support the beneficiary as it is a business expense.

WOWWWW! So basically this whole time I thought I was doing good by driving Lyft because the money is nice but it actually does not even help me at all ? It can actually be used against me ? So I need a co sponsor ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Chrissy021887 said:

WOWWWW! So basically this whole time I thought I was doing good by driving Lyft because the money is nice but it actually does not even help me at all ? It can actually be used against me ? So I need a co sponsor ? 

It cannot be used against you (unless you claim more in expenses than income it brings in). But it’s not beneficial for the Affidavit of Support within the same year it is earned.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

you can be prepared with a cosponsor 

this is up to the embassy to decide 

many will tell you it is the totality of circumstances

 

much goes into deciding these circumstances 

u do not need to answer any of the following but to give an idea

1,   is the $17,000 something (income you say)  your gross or adjusted income?

2.  CO will have an idea if you can afford health care insurance as financee will not be able to work right away

3.  can you afford the AOS of $1225 after the marraige in US

4.  living expenses in your area come into play (say Miami,  NYC high living expenses /  here near Chattanooga are low)

     I know the chart says income for the lower 48 states but i have lived in 24 of them and i know the living expenses are varied a great deal

5.  for Algeria as Morocco the CO will look at the amount of face time you have been together (i know you did not ask but this is important for u to know

 

incha allah 

best to you both

Edited by JeanneAdil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

It cannot be used against you (unless you claim more in expenses than income it brings in). But it’s not beneficial for the Affidavit of Support within the same year it is earned.

So what can I do ? Basically I am feeling like I am not going to get this visa now. I don’t have a co sponsor my family aren’t really helpful in this area 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JeanneAdil said:

you can be prepared with a cosponsor 

this is up to the embassy to decide 

many will tell you it is the totality of circumstances

 

much goes into deciding these circumstances 

u do not need to answer any of the following but to give an idea

1,   is the $17,000 something (income you say)  your gross or adjusted income?

2.  CO will have an idea if you can afford health care insurance as financee will not be able to work right away

3.  can you afford the AOS of $1225 after the marraige in US

4.  living expenses in your area come into play (say Miami,  NYC high living expenses /  here near Chattanooga are low)

5.  for Algeria as Morocco the CO will look at the amount of face time you have been together (i know you did not ask but this is important for u to know

 

incha allah 

best to you both

The 17 is what I made last year I have the w2 for it.  Health insurance I can afford it’s not an issue. I can also pay the fee no problem as I have saved 6000 and still saving more just for this. Living expenses vary depending on the part of Las Vegas. I am not worried for FaceTime with him due to I have spent around a total of 6 months with him in real life. 

 

Incha Allah!! 🙏🏻 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Chrissy021887 said:

So what can I do ? Basically I am feeling like I am not going to get this visa now. I don’t have a co sponsor my family aren’t really helpful in this area 

if denied ,  you fly to Tunisia , meet him and marry him there  / usually 3 days and Algeria can take long to process papers

you apply CR1 for spouse

you work thru 2019 and 2020 as it will take 12 to 14 months to get to the interview

working and increasing your income for the new interview will help a great deal

 

other red flags 

like big age difference

difference in religions

USC unable to have children

several divorces

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Chrissy021887 said:

The 17 is what I made last year I have the w2 for it.  Health insurance I can afford it’s not an issue. I can also pay the fee no problem as I have saved 6000 and still saving more just for this. Living expenses vary depending on the part of Las Vegas. I am not worried for FaceTime with him due to I have spent around a total of 6 months with him in real life. 

 

Incha Allah!! 🙏🏻 

You do not have to include the savings but i would print out that and make sure he has it for the embassy

and i applaud you for being able to save 

and do the extended face time

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...