Jump to content
RockinRobin

When do you apply for K-1 Visa?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,  I Submitted my I-129F and got approved.  The National Visa Center has sent it to the US Embassy in Cambodia.

 

My fiancé is waiting to hear from US Embassy for interview but we have not heard anything yet and it’s been 6 weeks since it was sent.

 

Do we have to apply and pay the fees for the K-1 visa before she gets appointment for interview?

 

She seems to think she’ll get interview first and then we apply for K-1 visa after???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, RockinRobin said:

Hello,  I Submitted my I-129F and got approved.  The National Visa Center has sent it to the US Embassy in Cambodia.

 

My fiancé is waiting to hear from US Embassy for interview but we have not heard anything yet and it’s been 6 weeks since it was sent.

 

Do we have to apply and pay the fees for the K-1 visa before she gets appointment for interview?

 

She seems to think she’ll get interview first and then we apply for K-1 visa after???

Look here

 

https://kh.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RockinRobin said:

Hello,  I Submitted my I-129F and got approved.  The National Visa Center has sent it to the US Embassy in Cambodia.

 

My fiancé is waiting to hear from US Embassy for interview but we have not heard anything yet and it’s been 6 weeks since it was sent.

 

Do we have to apply and pay the fees for the K-1 visa before she gets appointment for interview?

 

She seems to think she’ll get interview first and then we apply for K-1 visa after???

Based on my experience for Vietnam embassy, you need to wait for the packet 3 (pkt3) from the embassy, and apply for visa (ds-160), schedule interview and get medical examination done before the interview.   Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...