Jump to content
BrandonV

Conditional green card holder accompanying spouse working abroad - nearly 10 months

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thanks in advance to any and all - we have run across so much conflicting information. I am a US citizen, married to foreign spouse, who was approved for her marriage-based CR1/green card in January 2019. Shortly after returning to the US that same month, I was sent abroad for work by my US-based employer, and my spouse came with me. We left the US soon after she was approved (the actual green card took 6 more months to process and arrive in the mail in the US).
 
I've been extended abroad until later this year. If she continues to stay with me, that will represent for her nearly 10 continuous months outside of the US since being approved for permanent residency in January, by the time we return to the US later this year. 
 
a) We're trying to confirm that she will be ok upon returning. We have documentation of my work assignment abroad from my employer (proving a temporary assignment and planned return to the US), many photos living together throughout the duration, permanent address in the US with bank/financial documentation. We filed taxes jointly for 2018, though as her permanent residency was approved in Jan 19, this was as a nonresident alien. I am employed by a US company and paid in the US.
b) We understand it's better for her to have the actual green card upon return, instead of her passport with validated visa and paperwork (we left the US while the GC was in the mail). I will have it delivered by a family member.
c) Understand that these 10 months may delay the clock for her naturalization requirement of continuous residency in the future as she tries to become a citizen, which is ok.
 
Brandon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from General Immigration Discussion to the Working & Traveling forum, to be among similar threads.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The big challenge will be the airlines allowing her to board the plane without her physical GC.  You said a family member will deliver it, will that be to your current location, or at the POE?  You may want to looking into an application for travel document if she does not have her GC when attempting to check in for her flight back.  Here is some information.

 

Good Luck!

 

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-a-permanent-resident


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, NikLR said:

Did she adjust her status in the USA or was she given a CR1 visa?

Sounds like it was a spousal visa and she did enter the US based on the OP.  That being said, the endorsed visa in her passport should function as the GC.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

Sounds like it was a spousal visa and she did enter the US based on the OP.  That being said, the endorsed visa in her passport should function as the GC.

I agree which was why I was making sure to clarify with the OP first. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, NikLR said:

I agree which was why I was making sure to clarify with the OP first. 

Agreed.

 

To the OP, can you clarify if your wife has a spousal visa with a US entry stamp?  If so, then technically, she has a Green Card and should have no issues even with 10 months outside of the US.  If the airlines give you any hassle, point them to the CBP Carrier Guide Page 5 and also show them the note on the spousal visa that states this functions as a temporary I551 (GC) with proper endorsement (entry stamp).

 

Good Luck!

 

https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2019-Mar/2019 Carrier Information Guide - ENGLISH.pdf


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My spouse has a spousal visa with the US entry stamp. Understand this technically functions as a GC for re-entering, and it sounds like in these responses we’re not as worried about the 10-month time limit outside of the US, or any risks for having only the passport/stamp instead of the actual card with the immigration officer.

Brandon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BrandonV said:

Hi all,

My spouse has a spousal visa with the US entry stamp. Understand this technically functions as a GC for re-entering, and it sounds like in these responses we’re not as worried about the 10-month time limit outside of the US, or any risks for having only the passport/stamp instead of the actual card with the immigration officer.

Brandon

 I wouldnt worry at all about the lack of physcial green card but i would worry about the 10 months out.  Does she have any ties to the usa at this point? They cant take away her green card but shes now pushed back her citizenship for at least 10 months (unfortunately roc takes about a year or so anyhow.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 7/9/2019 at 11:32 PM, BrandonV said:
Thanks in advance to any and all - we have run across so much conflicting information. I am a US citizen, married to foreign spouse, who was approved for her marriage-based CR1/green card in January 2019. Shortly after returning to the US that same month, I was sent abroad for work by my US-based employer, and my spouse came with me. We left the US soon after she was approved (the actual green card took 6 more months to process and arrive in the mail in the US).
 
I've been extended abroad until later this year. If she continues to stay with me, that will represent for her nearly 10 continuous months outside of the US since being approved for permanent residency in January, by the time we return to the US later this year. 
 
a) We're trying to confirm that she will be ok upon returning. We have documentation of my work assignment abroad from my employer (proving a temporary assignment and planned return to the US), many photos living together throughout the duration, permanent address in the US with bank/financial documentation. We filed taxes jointly for 2018, though as her permanent residency was approved in Jan 19, this was as a nonresident alien. I am employed by a US company and paid in the US.
b) We understand it's better for her to have the actual green card upon return, instead of her passport with validated visa and paperwork (we left the US while the GC was in the mail). I will have it delivered by a family member.
c) Understand that these 10 months may delay the clock for her naturalization requirement of continuous residency in the future as she tries to become a citizen, which is ok.
 
Brandon

You’ll be OK.  We were 11 months out, exact same situation.  They’ll probably hassle the two of you at the counter so you need to go through immigration with her.  

One question they always ask:  are you working for a US employer.  Turns out that’s a valid reason to be out on an extended basis.  So good luck and safe travels.

We actually entered, stayed a month, left, and re-entered 5 months later.  IO never blinked on that second entry.  The 11-month absence was the one they asked a lot of questions about.

 

 

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...