Jump to content
Toffs

i-134 Affidavit of Support with low income but enough assets

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've recently received my NOA2 and I am currently preparing the I-134 Affidavit of Support and trying to figure out if I need a co-sponsor. I make well over the minimum income requirements however my income comes from 2 sources:

 

1. Salaried from foreign employer. This is excluded under FEIE so it's essentially 0 for tax purposes. Additionally it will not continue next year when I move back to the states. 

2. Self employment income of around 8k USD a year

 

Since my foreign income is 0 under FEIE and I cannot prove it will continue when I move back to the states, my reportable income is around 8k USD which is below the 21k required minimum. My total savings (cash/stock) is around 160k (not including retirement funds). If I include retirement holdings, its around 250k. Assuming I don't include my retirement savings, I am still well over the 5x asset requirement ((21 - 8) * 5 = minimum 65k in assets)

 

Given that I meet the asset requirement with my small self employment income, is it still recommended I get a co-sponsor in this case?

 

Also the i-134 form seems to expect me to be either an employee OR self employed. Would it be an issue if I check off both of options or do I need to choose one?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/9/2019 at 2:38 AM, Toffs said:

I've recently received my NOA2 and I am currently preparing the I-134 Affidavit of Support and trying to figure out if I need a co-sponsor. I make well over the minimum income requirements however my income comes from 2 sources:

 

1. Salaried from foreign employer. This is excluded under FEIE so it's essentially 0 for tax purposes. Additionally it will not continue next year when I move back to the states. 

2. Self employment income of around 8k USD a year

 

Since my foreign income is 0 under FEIE and I cannot prove it will continue when I move back to the states, my reportable income is around 8k USD which is below the 21k required minimum. My total savings (cash/stock) is around 160k (not including retirement funds). If I include retirement holdings, its around 250k. Assuming I don't include my retirement savings, I am still well over the 5x asset requirement ((21 - 😎 * 5 = minimum 65k in assets)

 

Given that I meet the asset requirement with my small self employment income, is it still recommended I get a co-sponsor in this case?

 

Also the i-134 form seems to expect me to be either an employee OR self employed. Would it be an issue if I check off both of options or do I need to choose one?

 

 

you can be both. The lack of current income will be an issue, find a co-sponsor if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

 

Please advise with my case too.

 

Income of which year should meet the required amount?

If 2018- 14k

Projected 2019- 55k

Savings about 90k

Is it enough for required  $16910 with household of 2?

Please advise 

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Define "projected".

Projected income is not part of the I-134 or I-864. Current income is considered. Current income is how much you earn annually, not necessarily how much you plan to earn nor how much you will earn by the end of the tax year (unless self employed...since current income is what you report on your federal taxes).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Regi said:

For 2019 we will show the bank statements from January and July. It will be about 20k.

 

Is it not enough?

They will look only at IRS of 2018 which us 14k?

 

Savings cant help?

Are you self employed or do you get a W-2?

If self employed, they will consider your current income, which is what you reported on your 2018 taxes.

If W2, your current income would be paycheck * #paychecks_per_year. So if you earned $1000/week and get paid 52 weeks a year, that would be $52,000/year in current income.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Regi said:

Yes, my fiance is self employed, as a massage therapist , and IRS for 2018 is 14k(

But why his savings at 88k wont help?(

Then they will consider only $14k for the current income.

The savings absolutely can be listed and considered as assets. That adds a little under $30k in equivalent income, which is a big plus.

The CO makes a decision based upon the totality of the circumstances.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!

 

Relieved....🙏🙏🙏

 If we show in the affidavit of support the savings at 88k and the car's cost at 7k, do we need to attach any documents  for the assets when I go for the interview?

🙏🙏🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Regi said:

Thank you!

 

Relieved....🙏🙏🙏

 If we show in the affidavit of support the savings at 88k and the car's cost at 7k, do we need to attach any documents  for the assets when I go for the interview?

🙏🙏🙏

Yes, you must show evidence of any assets being claimed. For a bank account, 12 months of statements is usually fine, or a letter stating the amount of deposits and average balance over the past 12 months.

A secondary (not primary) vehicle can be included as an asset. Evidence necessary would need to show ownership (e.g. title), any liens against it, and current value. For a $7k car, I would guess KBB or NADA values would be sufficient. For a "high" valued vehicle or antique vehicle, an appraisal might make more sense.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the last question please, because you answered so detailed 🙏🙏

 

Is it ok to bring a signed scanned version of affidavit of support to the interview?

The another fiancee from here passed her interview in June, she brought copies too..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Regi said:

Is it ok to bring a signed scanned version of affidavit of support to the interview?

The another fiancee from here passed her interview in June, she brought copies too..

I am unaware of a CO recently not accepted a scanned/printed copy of the I-134 or supporting documents. There's not anything official that I know of for this with the I-134, but I haven't seen it be an issue. If others with the same consulate have done it successfully, or (more importantly) the interview instructions don't state otherwise, copies should be fine.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...