Jump to content
DannyT1991

Can I travel to the USA

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

yes


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have visited America with an on going petition successfully, so it's really down to you to take that gamble. We were unsure and rang and asked the border patrol  because I wanted to visit last Christmas, but even with work ties etc they said it was better to just wait as entry isn't guaranteed. We decided to just take their advice And have my husband visit me in the U.K instead. Uk border was absolutely fine with him coming over here on a one way and stamped his passport for 6 months, he left in March just gone.  Now our process is almost over and hopefully I'll be able to go back there in the next few weeks. I say it's down to you. I just didn't want to get turned down. It's a long flight lol 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! So far I've done it twice during my application process. 4 times in total since we got married. I've had no issues. Make sure you have a return flight booked. If you're really concerned, you can get a letter from your employer stating you have to return to work by a certain date. Know exactly what address you'll be staying at, how many days, and know the previous dates you've visited the United States- also knowing how many days those trips were.

I've never been denied entry, but definitely asked those questions. BE HONEST at the border. Tell them you'll be visiting your spouse. 

Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jaret&Rachael said:

Hi! So far I've done it twice during my application process. 4 times in total since we got married. I've had no issues. Make sure you have a return flight booked. If you're really concerned, you can get a letter from your employer stating you have to return to work by a certain date. Know exactly what address you'll be staying at, how many days, and know the previous dates you've visited the United States- also knowing how many days those trips were.

I've never been denied entry, but definitely asked those questions. BE HONEST at the border. Tell them you'll be visiting your spouse. 

Hope this helps!

thank you for your response im looking to surprise my wife for her birthday and spend christmas with her and her family so il be there for 10 days did they ask alot of questions when you visited after being married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, DannyT1991 said:

thank you for your response im looking to surprise my wife for her birthday and spend christmas with her and her family so il be there for 10 days did they ask alot of questions when you visited after being married?

Just the questions that I've listed above. I've heard that they often ask if you've ever overstayed in the USA before. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Jaret&Rachael said:

Just the questions that I've listed above. I've heard that they often ask if you've ever overstayed in the USA before. 

i've never overstayed 

thank you for your help :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, DannyT1991 said:

Hey guys quick question I was looking to visit my wife can I visit my wife while the CR1 application is ongoing?

Check out this thread:

Most of it should be applicable to CR1 even though it is in the K1 section.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, DannyT1991 said:

Hey guys quick question I was looking to visit my wife can I visit my wife while the CR1 application is ongoing?

Also...here is a list from the US government of suggested documents that you might want to have when visiting: 

https://help.cbp.gov/ci/fattach/get/46680/0/filename/Intentions+and+Ties.pdf

 

Edited by Nyro33

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...