Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I want to add affidavits by people who knew us as a couple for I-751. But unfortunately my family does not live in USA. So can I have any of my family member write affidavit for me from their country or does the person has to be in USA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affidavits do not add any significant value in terms of showing evidence of marriage but there is no harm in adding them to your packet. 

It is advised they are notarized and are from US Citizens or lawful permanent residents.

If they are from foreigners living in the US without a Green card or if they are from non US citizens, residing outside of US - there is ABSOLUTELY no need to send them. Don’t even bother your friends or relatives from outside the US to write any statements on an affidavit. Save their time. That paper is worthless. 

Stick to other proof you can send.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Goodluckeveryone said:

Hi. I want to add affidavits by people who knew us as a couple for I-751. But unfortunately my family does not live in USA. So can I have any of my family member write affidavit for me from their country or does the person has to be in USA?

If you co-workers ( US citizen or PR) came to your witness your marriage and you invited them a few times to your house or they to their house and if they are willing to provide affidavit, then go for it, otherwise, no need to submit affidavits ( they are not very useful or weak evidence).

 

Financial intermingling is the strong evidence and collect as much as you can.  Also submit power of attorney and living will ( each other) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, dilip said:

If you co-workers ( US citizen or PR) came to your witness your marriage and you invited them a few times to your house or they to their house and if they are willing to provide affidavit, then go for it, otherwise, no need to submit affidavits ( they are not very useful or weak evidence).

 

Financial intermingling is the strong evidence and collect as much as you can.  Also submit power of attorney and living will ( each other) 

I was not working (so no co workers). His family, friends or co-workers won't provide affidavit for me as we didn't end up on good terms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not bother.  Go ahead and collect your other documents as per the list suggested by VJ.  You will be fine.  As I said, affidavit is a weak evidence and USCIS does not put any emphasis on it as long as your other strong evidences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, dilip said:

Do not bother.  Go ahead and collect your other documents as per the list suggested by VJ.  You will be fine.  As I said, affidavit is a weak evidence and USCIS does not put any emphasis on it as long as your other strong evidences.

Unfortunately I don't have much stuff that is why I was thinking about affidavit. He didn't let me drive(no car title, no insurance). Didn't let me do job or get financialy independant.  We were living with his family so lease and utilities were on already on their name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hmm,  if your spouse is working, then [1] Beneficiary of his 40IK [2] You are in his medical [3] Beneficiary of his job's life insurance [4] Any out side life insurance he has  and you as beneficiary [5] Joint checking account [6] make yourself co-user of his credit card ( capital one is best, since they itemize each credit card user in statement) and you use your card for purchase, so in statement your name will be seen.  [7] Living will [ 8] Power of attorney [9] travel documents ( hotel booking) and pictures during travel [10] picture taken with family members during marriage  [11] Also explaining in letter why you do not have lease and house, since you are living with his family.

Edited by dilip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...