Jump to content
Oaftobark

Noa2 expires august 4th- how to extend it?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my noa2 expires august 4th.  My fiancee (the petitioner) sent me all the documents i need for the interview which should arrive in two weeks.  

I still havent done the medical or booked the interview. I wanted to wait to have the documents in hand before booking interview but im concerned about how close the expiry date is.  

How do i extend the noa2 expiry date?

Thanks in advance

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Supposedly it's automatically extended by the embassy (so I understand), but you'll need to take a fresh (recently dated) letter of intent to marry from each of you to your interview. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong :)

Edited by yoda one for me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Oaftobark said:

Hi all, my noa2 expires august 4th.  My fiancee (the petitioner) sent me all the documents i need for the interview which should arrive in two weeks.  

I still havent done the medical or booked the interview. I wanted to wait to have the documents in hand before booking interview but im concerned about how close the expiry date is.  

How do i extend the noa2 expiry date?

Thanks in advance

 

It's right in your K1 instructions on the London embassy website. 

 

If your petition expires before the visa interview takes place, you are required to bring to your interview a signed letter from your petitioner confirming that you both remain legally free to marry and that you will marry within 90 days of your arrival in the United States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wuozopo said:

It's right in your K1 instructions on the London embassy website. 

 

If your petition expires before the visa interview takes place, you are required to bring to your interview a signed letter from your petitioner confirming that you both remain legally free to marry and that you will marry within 90 days of your arrival in the United States.

Thanks, i dont know how i missed that, it doesnt have to be notarized does it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, if your petition does expire before the interview the CO will automatically extend it when you attend your interview. 


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png 

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018 (Day 8): Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018 (Day 23): Biometrics Appt

May 06, 2019 (Day 274): In Line For Interview

Jun 11, 2019 (Day 311): Interview Date

July 01, 2019 (Day 327) : Oath Ceremony I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!!

 

FROM K-1 PETITION SENT TO OATH CEREMONY WAS ABOUT 7 YEARS 4 MONTHS

 

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Oaftobark said:

Thanks, i dont know how i missed that, it doesnt have to be notarized does it?

Nothing special but an updated letter signed by fiancé to say he/she is still free to marry and intends to marry you within 90 days of your arrival on a K1 visa. They just want to make sure the fiancé is still on board and didn't back out or something, especially if a long time has passed. It is not a huge deal you have to worry about. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...