Jump to content
25ford

Green Card Renewal too close to deadline?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My daughter's Green card expires in 3 months.  I figure that it will come after the deadline, but can she still renew it?


Introduced by email from her friend April 8, 2005

First visit July 17, 2005 through July 24, 2005

Engaged July 19, 2005

Sent in I-129F August 5, 2005 to <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->TSC<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02-->

NOA1 received with a CSC address on I-797C form August 16,2005

NOA2 11/03/05

Approval received by Email 11/04/05

Snail Mail copy received 11/7/05

Letter recieved from the <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->NVC<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02--> November 17, 2005.

Manila received petition November 25, 2005

Visited Leonedesa January 2006.

Medical 3/30/06

Interview 4/6/06

Packet sent to her 2/13/06

Visited April 2006

We got the visa! 4/20/06

CFO done 4/26/06

May 12, 2006 SHE'S HERE

Married June 30, 2006

AOS sent 8/5/06

Biometrics 9/7/06

AOS Approval 10/19/06

Sent in I-751 Petition 7/23/08

NOA1+1 year extension 8/4/08

Biometrics 8/23/08

I-571 Petition Approved 4/27/09

Cards ordered 6/27/09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expires as in a 10 year card (based on your timeline/signature)? Yes, just file an I-90. A green card is only evidence of LPR status, not the status itself.

Although if she needs to travel abroad, she needs a current green card. She can take the I-90's NOA1 to an Infopass appointment to get an I-551 stamp in their passport, which acts exactly as a green card for 1 year. If your local field office no longer accepts infopass appointments, call to make an appointment for the stamp.

 

If she doesn't have an unrestricted Social Security card already, I suggest getting one now. This + a current state ID/driver's license can be used as evidence of working authorization for an I-9. Otherwise a valid green card (including the I-551 stamp) can be used.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She just tried to get back in the US.  Immigration is telling here that she should have tried 6 months 

before the 10 year Green Card expired, so she was turn away.


Introduced by email from her friend April 8, 2005

First visit July 17, 2005 through July 24, 2005

Engaged July 19, 2005

Sent in I-129F August 5, 2005 to <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->TSC<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02-->

NOA1 received with a CSC address on I-797C form August 16,2005

NOA2 11/03/05

Approval received by Email 11/04/05

Snail Mail copy received 11/7/05

Letter recieved from the <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->NVC<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02--> November 17, 2005.

Manila received petition November 25, 2005

Visited Leonedesa January 2006.

Medical 3/30/06

Interview 4/6/06

Packet sent to her 2/13/06

Visited April 2006

We got the visa! 4/20/06

CFO done 4/26/06

May 12, 2006 SHE'S HERE

Married June 30, 2006

AOS sent 8/5/06

Biometrics 9/7/06

AOS Approval 10/19/06

Sent in I-751 Petition 7/23/08

NOA1+1 year extension 8/4/08

Biometrics 8/23/08

I-571 Petition Approved 4/27/09

Cards ordered 6/27/09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, 25ford said:

She just tried to get back in the US.  Immigration is telling here that she should have tried 6 months 

before the 10 year Green Card expired, so she was turn away.

Something is no adding up here. Was turned away by whom and where? How long has she been out of the country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...