Jump to content
BKKDEN

N-400/I-751 Combo Filing -- N-400 Approved but I-751 transferred to a new office

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I have very strange N-400 and I-751 case status on USCIS.gov site. I filed my I-751 in December 2017 and filed my N-400 in December 2018. Last Saturday I went for my N-400 Interview/test, I passed the test, and they approved my N-400 application on next Monday. The status for my N-400 changed to below, 

 

image.thumb.png.50abd8c0a4b8e90e421a99a7b78d370b.png

 

Now, what interesting is that the status of my I-751 changed twice after my N-400 has been approved. First, it changed to "New card is being produced" (which is weird, why would they produce my green card while my N-400 has already been approved?). Second, the status changed to "Case transferred and new office has jurisdiction". Why are they transfering my I-751 case while the new green card is being produced? Should I be worried? I'm so confused with their case status tracking.

image.thumb.png.824283674986f49c6760f99f9222e154.png

 

 

Thanks in advance for your answers,

 

BKKDEN

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

I honestly don't know, but I wouldn't read too much into the online status. It's full of bugs. You just need to watch the mail for any notice they will send to you. 

You're right, their case notification system is full of bugs... I'm just wondering if anybody has this kind of weird I-751 status updates, especially for I-751 case after N-400 has been approved. I think I will just ignore those I-751 status, and watch for the snail mail from them. :) Thank you very much for your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

That's the only official way to know. Hopefully what shows up next will be that Oath letter. 

 

 

Yup, hopefully there will be no surprises.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...