Jump to content
Richard Crook

Adjustment of status Sponsor income requirement

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

 

I am a petitioner preparing to bring my fiancee into the U.S.. I just graduated and am now starting work and getting an apartment. Is there any specified period of time that is required for me to have a sufficient income and an independent place of residence? If i only just start making enough money and having a place when she arrives, will it pose a problem with submitting the I-864 affidavit of support, or with the interview later on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so,  with no timeline how far into the process are you?

have you actually applied ?

are you waiting for an interview soon?

you can file the I 134 for support with supporting letter of employment from work if you do not have the previous years tax returns to show

but if just getting started now,  the interview will not be till 2010 so could use tax returns

you need to know the poverty guidelines so check the charts as we do not know graduate from where???? high school or college???

let the VJ community know a little more about the stage of this process you are in and your query will be answered better

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Richard Crook said:

Greetings,

 

I am a petitioner preparing to bring my fiancee into the U.S.. I just graduated and am now starting work and getting an apartment. Is there any specified period of time that is required for me to have a sufficient income and an independent place of residence? If i only just start making enough money and having a place when she arrives, will it pose a problem with submitting the I-864 affidavit of support, or with the interview later on?

 

There is no requirement to have an independent place of residence. And as long as your current income is high enough, you should be fine. 

 

As for the I-134, which you'll have to provide before you get to AOS and the I-864, it depends on the embassy. Recent paystubs and an employment letter along with the form should be sufficient, but every embassy is different. Some want more evidence than others... 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your responses! We are at the embassy stage and have a co-sponsor for the I-134. Our interview is in July and the she will arrive likely in August/september immediately after i start working.

 

I will take the full responsibility during the I-864/AOS stage. Is having the income and residence immediately before her arrival and throughout the AOS process okay?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Richard Crook said:

Thank you for your responses! We are at the embassy stage and have a co-sponsor for the I-134. Our interview is in July and the she will arrive likely in August/september immediately after i start working.

 

I will take the full responsibility during the I-864/AOS stage. Is having the income and residence immediately before her arrival and throughout the AOS process okay?

 

 

Most embassies use this for their requirements and i have never seen much more then this. Having these documents will cover your bases concerning financials. 

 

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form (https://www.uscis.gov/i-134) K1/K2 Interview Preparation Instructions – English (February 2014)  Page 3 of 9 with an original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Get the IRS transcript in place of the actual 1040 here: https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

 

Use this link to determine the income levels needed

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...