Jump to content
88lance

When can she get a US passport?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question, I am a US citizen, and am marrying a foreigner. We will probably spend a lot of time in her home country, and maybe live in the US off and on. But we would like to travel to several countries, so it would be great if she had a US passport as well.  Does she have to move here for the 5 years or so to become a US citizen to acquire the US passport?  Or is it available to other levels such as permanent residency or something? What stage of the immigration process would she need to reach, and whats the average time frame to get to that stage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When see becomes a US Citizen she can have a passport.   That is very far away time wise if you aren't even married yet.  Check out the guides above.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, 88lance said:

Quick question, I am a US citizen, and am marrying a foreigner. We will probably spend a lot of time in her home country, and maybe live in the US off and on. But we would like to travel to several countries, so it would be great if she had a US passport as well.  Does she have to move here for the 5 years or so to become a US citizen to acquire the US passport?  Or is it available to other levels such as permanent residency or something? What stage of the immigration process would she need to reach, and whats the average time frame to get to that stage?

Quick question ... long time answer 

K1 visa application 12 months approx 

arrive in the US and marry within 90 days. Apply to adjust status (AOS)to permanent resident ASAP. 

AOS takes around 15 to 18 months 

Receive  Green  Card as evidence of conditional permanent residency. (Valid for 2 years ) 

Apply for Removal of Conditions during the 90 day period before the  expiry of the Green Card. Can take 12 months plus 

Eligible to apply for citizenship up to 90 days prior to holding a GC for 3 years 

Application for citizenship can take 6 to 18 months. 

After oath ceremony , apply for passport. 

So .. depending on how long  each application approval process takes and how soon you begin each step after the previous one is completed .. she could have her US passport in hand in around 6 1/2 years from now .. give or take some. 

As suggested before .. read the guides .. there is nothing quick, cheap or easy about this process. 

You also need to understand what is required for a permanent resident to maintain the residency status. It’s for living in the US .. not living in the US off and on. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, 88lance said:

Quick question, I am a US citizen, and am marrying a foreigner. We will probably spend a lot of time in her home country, and maybe live in the US off and on. But we would like to travel to several countries, so it would be great if she had a US passport as well.  Does she have to move here for the 5 years or so to become a US citizen to acquire the US passport?  Or is it available to other levels such as permanent residency or something? What stage of the immigration process would she need to reach, and whats the average time frame to get to that stage?

Welcome to the forum.

Ah...you have excellent questions, there are plenty of good answers to your present questions, and also to your next questions in the VJ guides section, comparison charts, flowchart, timeframe estimates, etc. I can tell that you are excited to find out this information, since you started your posting with "Quick question," and then proceeded to ask three questions and allude to several more...https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

You really need to take some time and find your answers in all of the readily available info at the Do-It-Yourself (DIY) site. There is also a Google forum search function, represented by the magnifying glass in the upper right hand corner of the forum page. Google can be your friend too !

 

Good luck on your immigration journey. 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'd suggest your read some basic guides because you're  very lost right now. 

 

Basically. Steps:

1. Get married. 

2. File for spouse Visa (ETA 12 months)

3. Receive spouse Visa and move to the US. 

4. Receive green card. From the date on the green card add 3 years and that's when the appuse is eligible to file for naturalization. Not US passport. Shell get that if she passes the naturalization process. (ETA another 12 months or bit less)

5. 2 years into the green card you also need to file ROC to remove conditions on said green card. Mandatory step. (ETA 18 months but can file n400 when eligible)

 

During all that time your spouse needs to live in the US in order to maintain her residency. So no long trips. She cannot live in her home country when "just" having a green card because it would be considered as abandoning her residency in the US. 

 

Also I know a lot of Americand think that marrying US citizen automatically gives someone rights and privileges of US citizen but that's far from right. Marriage alone means nothing. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Passports forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, 88lance said:

Quick question, I am a US citizen, and am marrying a foreigner. We will probably spend a lot of time in her home country, and maybe live in the US off and on. But we would like to travel to several countries, so it would be great if she had a US passport as well.  Does she have to move here for the 5 years or so to become a US citizen to acquire the US passport?  Or is it available to other levels such as permanent residency or something? What stage of the immigration process would she need to reach, and whats the average time frame to get to that stage?

A passport is an indication of your citizenship not your residency 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your future wife has to stay and live majority in the US to gain her residency status and eventually her US citizenship. She can't live on and off US shores if your ultimate goal is obtaining US citizenship.  Just a matter of prioritizing. 

Edited by apple21
Edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...