Jump to content
PistachioRose

Fiance Visa vs Spouse Visa for Pakistan

56 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello. For Pakistan is it better to marry and apply the Spouse Visa or is it okay to just apply for a Fiance Visa if you have already met. Will I have more chances of getting denied if I do the Fiance Visa? A little background information is that the female petitioner is 9 years older and previously married to two other Pakistani nationals who have entered USA. One marriage lasted two years and the other 8.5 years. Can you please advise me of the best type of Visa to apply for in this situation?

Edited by PistachioRose
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, spousal visa is probably the best option, but there may be a bit more scrutiny regardless.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, PistachioRose said:

I feel offended by the "serial" comment.

The circumstances of each situation is unknown to you.

Ok, can you elaborate on what could happen?

You can feel as you'd like, but that doesn't change the fact that the consular officer might also think that and deny the visa. You are coming here for answers and those are the answers. I understand how it can be upsetting, but you need to be prepared for the journey that lies ahead, which is neither going to be easy nor short. 

Edited by Mary&Rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

You can feel as you'd like, but that doesn't change the fact that the consular officer might also think that and deny the visa. You are coming here for answers and those are the answers. I understand how it can be upsetting, but you need to be prepared for the journey that lies ahead, which is neither going to be easy nor short. 

So where is your answer on which Visa I should go for or were you just here to let me know the other poster was right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, PistachioRose said:

So where is your answer on which Visa I should go for or were you just here to let me know the other poster was right?

My answer pertains to your question about having a harder time. You are going to have an equal hard time no matter which one you choose.

 

Regarding the visa, marrying and filing for the CR-1 usually outweighs K-1 because the applicant will become a permanent resident as soon as they enter the US, can work and travel and it's cheaper. The downside is that it takes longer than K-1.

 

But if you want to apply just taking into account how hard it's going to be then my answer is the same. Both are going to be hard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mary&Rafa said:

My answer pertains to your question about having a harder time. You are going to have an equal hard time no matter which one you choose.

 

Regarding the visa, marrying and filing for the CR-1 usually outweighs K-1 because the applicant will become a permanent resident as soon as they enter the US, can work and travel and it's cheaper. The downside is that it takes longer than K-1.

 

But if you want to apply just taking into account how hard it's going to be then my answer is the same. Both are going to be hard.

Ok, so either way I have my work cut out for me. I understand that it may be hard but hopefully not impossible. Does marrying someone from another country also become harder in a situation as such?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, PistachioRose said:

Ok, so either way I have my work cut out for me. I understand that it may be hard but hopefully not impossible. Does marrying someone from another country also become harder in a situation as such?

An USC that has married foreign nationals that adjusted afterwards and then divorced them is going to have to deal with more scrutiny no matter where they are from. I wish you all the luck in the world, and if I was you I would make sure to prove that my relationship is bona fide as hard as I could (multiple visits, plane receipts, letters, knowledge of each other and each other families, photographs)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

An USC that has married foreign nationals that adjusted afterwards and then divorced them is going to have to deal with more scrutiny no matter where they are from. I wish you all the luck in the world, and if I was you I would make sure to prove that my relationship is bona fide as hard as I could (multiple visits, plane receipts, letters, knowledge of each other and each other families, photographs)

Ok, thank you for the suggestions. I am sure it will not be easy. I have visited mutiple times I guess that will help some.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another point of scrutiny (when going through info they have on previous petitions) that may come up is if all 3 beneficiaries are from the same area/related in any way/how did you meet them...we had one member who petitioned a Pakistani national for a fiancee visa, married and then wanted to divorce in the USA, so that he could turn around and file a K1 for the ex's sister.  Certainly that would have raised some eyebrows with the embassy, as they likely presumed there might not have been a bonafide relationship but rather some circumvention of sibling immigration waiting times involved there.

 

Do any of them know each other in any way?  Did the petitioner meet any of them the same way?

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...