Jump to content
frank wisman

will getting pregnant affect theck1 Visa process

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If you think it will affect the K1 process in a negative way (denial of the K1 because of the pregnancy alone for example) the answer is no.

If you think it will affect the K1 process in a positive way (getting the visa quicker or not needing to go through the visa process because of the pregnancy) the answer is also no.


   
   
usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png  
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, frank wisman said:

I sent packet in almost 3 months ago I'm going down to visit my fiance in Dominican republic I was wondering if we do get pregnant would it affect the interview process if and when it happens

Agree with @JFH . My fiancee is pregnant and she was approved and passed the medical with no problems. In the medical the may required some test like X- Rays and other medical stuff that must be done in order to pass her medical interview. 

 

 

Edited by FaithProfessoR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS will only be concerned with the new baby after the birth, and then primarily how it will affect your financial responsibility picture. It is of little consequence to USCIS before the birth.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suppose it could also impact you, should your case drag on (and some do, unfortunately)...for example, your fiancée won’t be able to fly if she’s super-pregnant (I think ‘super-pregnant’ is the correct medical term for it...😂😂), so that could throw a spanner in the works...and if she’s already had the baby before immigration, I assume the baby would need adding to the application/petitioning for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

I suppose it could also impact you, should your case drag on (and some do, unfortunately)...for example, your fiancée won’t be able to fly if she’s super-pregnant (I think ‘super-pregnant’ is the correct medical term for it...😂😂), so that could throw a spanner in the works...and if she’s already had the baby before immigration, I assume the baby would need adding to the application/petitioning for?

Normally, A child of a USC doesn't require petitioning, but the acquisition of a US passport 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, payxibka said:

Normally, A child of a USC doesn't require petitioning, but the acquisition of a US passport 

It would increase the household size, and subsequently, the minimum income threshold for the affidavit of support though, I assume.


2018 K1 Filing to Approval: 322 days (RFE 29 Days)

Spoiler

I-129F mailed: Jan 26 2018

NOA1: Jan 29 2018 (old site), Feb 2 2018 (new site)

RFE: Aug 30 2018 (old site updated 8/30; new site 8/31 w/email and text)

RFE hard copy: rec'd 9/4; ret'd 9/6 (old site updated 9/7; new site 9/10, no text/email)

NOA2: Oct 5 2018 [249 days]  (old site updated 10/5; new site 10/7, no text/email)

Case #: Oct 31 2018 [27 days] (called to get number, no email from NVC)

Left NVC: Nov 13 2018 

Consulate Rec'd (DHL): Nov 19 2018

CEAC 'Ready' status: Nov 29 2018

Interview: Dec 17 2018 [Approved!]

POE: Jan 10 2019 [Los Angeles]

Marriage: Jan 12 2019 :wub::dance:

 

2019 AOS Filing to Approval: 81 Days (No RFE, No Expedite)

Spoiler

AOS Mailed: Feb 19 2019

NOA1: Feb 25 2019 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

Biometrics Appt. Letter Rcv'd: Mar 8 2019

Biometrics Appointment: Mar 20 2019

Recv'd Interview Appt. Notice: Apr 15 2019 [I-485] (ready to schedule 4/10, scheduled 4/11; old site)

Interview: May 17 2019 [Cleveland, OH]

Approved: May 17 2019  :dance:

Green Card Received: May 24 2019

 

 


event.png



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, radharose said:

It would increase the household size, and subsequently, the minimum income threshold for the affidavit of support though, I assume.

Yes it will increase the persons for the I-134 and I-864 by one


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...