Jump to content
Fairy_Bliss

Affidavit of Support - I-134 - household members

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok. so i understand come time for the interview i need my petitioner to complete an affidavit of support and provide attachments proving his income. And i know they will base it on the people living in the house and who he has to support and whether he has the means to support me as well.

 

So i found this - https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p - i understand that relates to the AOS (please correct me if i'm wrong) but i can pretty much use those figures to determine whether he is able to support me whether it be 100% or 125% income he needs. - (if it helps, i will be attending Australia, Sydney embassy come interview time).

 

Now my question is. He still currently lives with his parents. (he is saving for a house). Will USA include them into the figures to his income? he is not supporting them. They support themselves, he just lives with them. I just want to make sure we wont get a surprise if he has state he lives with two other people and they take that as he supports them.

 

Thank you kindly.

 

P.s. i realise after seeing all that, i definitely need to read the process from start to finish (and not just the petition part) to make sure we have everything figured out for every step of the way, so no problems occur.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, it will not include his parents or anyone else that he lives with, it only includes those he is financially responsible for. If it is just you and him, the 'household size' is 2.

 

The i-134 will be used at the K1 interview so make sure that you fill that one out.


K1 Visa Timeline [approved]

Spoiler

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

05/04/2019    Wedding

 

 

Adjustment Of Status

05/31/2019    I-485, I-131 and I-765 sent

06/10/2019    NOA1 (electronic) & check cashed

06/11/2019    NOA1 hard copy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ethan & Shannon said:

Hi, it will not include his parents or anyone else that he lives with, it only includes those he is financially responsible for. If it is just you and him, the 'household size' is 2.

 

The i-134 will be used at the K1 interview so make sure that you fill that one out.

Thank you very much for your reply. I thought as much. But wanted to be certain :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...