Jump to content
derikj

Question about I-129F Numbering

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi!

 

I'm struggling a bit with figuring out how the application should be numbered. Final hurdle (Hopefully!)

 

Should every page be numbered, or only accompanying documentation? What about the cover letter?

If anyone could help me out, or just point me to where I should be looking I'd really appreciate it!

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Derik

 

Edited by derikj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, derikj said:

Hi!

 

I'm struggling a bit with figuring out how the application should be numbered. Final hurdle (Hopefully!)

 

Should every page be numbered, or only accompanying documentation? What about the cover letter?

If anyone could help me out, or just point me to where I should be looking I'd really appreciate it!

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Derik

 

Where does it say to number the pages?  Your overthinking.   The uscis will take it all apart and reassemble in their format.   Your numbering system will be valid for about 30 seconds 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/

 

Assembling the I-129F Package: Checklist   frequent questions
Forms and Documents (follow these assembly instructions. All supporting documents must be in English or be translated as noted here.)
:

1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a personal check so you can track the payment. Money Orders are also accepted. Read the Guide to Paying USCIS Immigration Fees.
2. Cover Letter (see example). Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-129F), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet.
3. Form I-129F: Petition for Alien Fiance (see example)
4. Original statements (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1. (see example)
5. Proof of having met in past two years. To organize this information you can create a single typed page with the following elements: (1) Title the page 'Evidence of In-Person Meeting in the last 2 years'; (2) A description of how you met (same as you stated in Part 2 Question 53-54 of your I-129F); (3) A list of the evidence you are providing; (4) Your printed name, signature and date. Following this declaration page, provide the evidence you listed (click here for examples).
6. One passport-type photo (see specification) of the US Citizen. Write the full name of the US citizen on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert US Citizen's Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-129F.
7. One passport-type photo (see specification) of the foreign fiance. Write the full name of the foreign fiance on the back. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of (insert foreign fiance name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-129F.
8. Copy of the Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport issued with a validity of at least 5 years or a copy of the US Citizen's naturalization certificate (front and back). This is used to establish citizenship.
9. Copy of final Divorce Decree(s) or Certificate(s) for the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance if either has been previously married. If the previous marriage of the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance ended due to the death of their spouse then include a Copy of Death Certificate(s) documenting that fact.
10. Proof of Legal Name Change if either the US Citizen and/or foreign fiance is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents. You must give USCIS copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption decree or court order.
11. In regards to Part 3 of the I-129F, if applicable provide certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and dispositions for any specified conviction(s) (in accordance with the IMBRA). See Part 3 of the I-129F instructions for more information.

 


Documentary Proof of Having Met in Person in the Past Two Years and an Ongoing Relationship:

Use as many of these items are possible. There is no minimum, but the more you can provide the less likely you are that you will receive an RFE. Additionally, please note that providing proof of your ongoing and genuine relationship in this package may benefit you by allowing the consulate to have access to this information prior to them formally contacting the non US Citizen fiance. Many high risk consulates approach cases with a skeptical eye and providing this information early on in the original I-129F package will help them in their preliminary review of your case. 
 

1. Copies of all airline boarding passes, train passes, itineraries, hotel receipts, passport stamps (make sure you can read the dates on the stamps), and other documentary evidence that you have met within the last two years. You may want to highlight or place post-it notes indicating the dates and locations on the copies (to make the adjudication easier) for the person reviewing your file.
2. Color Photo's of you and your fiance together. Make sure you write your names, date, and location on the back of every photo. Provide two to five photo's. If you only have a single copy of the photo, then make a color copy and send that. If it is a digital photo, have it printed at a local photo store such as Walgreens (if at all possible) or if not on a high quality printer. Place photo's in a plastic bag or photo sheet and label the sheet. Note that you may not receive originals of photo's back.
3. The following items will not typically show proof of having met in the last two years however will show proof of an ongoing relationship: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate letters and emails, stamps on the letters (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
44 minutes ago, derikj said:

Hi!

 

I'm struggling a bit with figuring out how the application should be numbered. Final hurdle (Hopefully!)

 

Should every page be numbered, or only accompanying documentation? What about the cover letter?

If anyone could help me out, or just point me to where I should be looking I'd really appreciate it!

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Derik

 

You are way way overboard. No need to number any pages. Just send in the application with the documents.

 

What's going to happen when an application arrive at USCIS facility is that the first thing they would do is to take off any payment (checks, money orders, credit card forms, ...) and put them in a separate room. They also take off any stabler, 3-ring binders, fancy homemade folders, and the like. They just want the papers, unstabled. The rest of the stuff will be assembled into USCIS way of how their adjudicators like to see them. I was told it's like a 2 part folder, with all of the information the applicant submits on one side, and all the information that they gather on their own on the other side. That's how the file comes to the adjudicator's desk to be worked on. 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i didnt number any pages with the K1 or with any of our packages


i 485, 131, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite

05/22/2019    Rec'd RFE for job offer letter for expedited EAD. Sent. Also submitted to Senator's Office for their assistance.

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

You are way way overboard. No need to number any pages. Just send in the application with the documents.

 

What's going to happen when an application arrive at USCIS facility is that the first thing they would do is to take off any payment (checks, money orders, credit card forms, ...) and put them in a separate room. They also take off any stabler, 3-ring binders, fancy homemade folders, and the like. They just want the papers, unstabled. The rest of the stuff will be assembled into USCIS way of how their adjudicators like to see them. I was told it's like a 2 part folder, with all of the information the applicant submits on one side, and all the information that they gather on their own on the other side. That's how the file comes to the adjudicator's desk to be worked on. 

Exactly, there is no point in numbering the pages in your package. When they receive it, they are just going to "slice and dice" your packet however they need it, and that very likely is not in your numerical order.....Save your time and effort.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...