Jump to content
deatego

Previous SSN for Marriage k-1 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance has finally come to the states and in order to get married we both need SSN as you know. I met my fiance in 2014 when he was here in the states on a student visa and he applied and got a SSN at that time and it states  "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION"

my question is if this SSN he has is valid or if we must apply for a new SSN for him in order to get married?

thank you

also i apologize if the topic is in the wrong forum area.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, deatego said:

My fiance has finally come to the states and in order to get married we both need SSN as you know. I met my fiance in 2014 when he was here in the states on a student visa and he applied and got a SSN at that time and it states  "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION"

my question is if this SSN he has is valid or if we must apply for a new SSN for him in order to get married?

thank you

also i apologize if the topic is in the wrong forum area.

 

It's valid. Once it's issued it's there SSN forever. MY husband was same as he had been here on 2 internships prior to us meeting.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

   1937121761_VJwarning.PNG.c3b4d54024c529ea0d1b0b00e60e313f.PNG 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The SSN that he was previously issued will be his for life. That message on his card means that he will need to get a new card (but the number will stay the same) once he is authorized for work. Basically that message tells employers that he not legally able to work with that SSN.

 

However, I'm not aware of anywhere that required a SSN to be married. They ask for it, but there are exceptions and non-citizens fall into the exceptions. You shouldn't have an issue getting married without SSN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Progress Reports to Social Security Numbers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...