Jump to content
Unggoy

Filling IR-1 and I 864 - help n ?s

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Backround information

Mark USA - Ana Philippines  - Married 10/10/2015 in Philippines

 

Filing IR-1 and I -864

 #1. Questions should all documents remain in my wife's maiden name including passport she is process renewing it?

Only thing in our married name is marriage license  currently.

 

#2. When I file the I-130 should I include the I-864 with the original filing or wait it to be requested I have heard file both together?

 

#3. when it comes to income requirements ?s

 a. I didn't work 2018 on the tax books I was in a vocational program that paid me 40 hours weekly and is considered non taxable since I am /was in a Veterans career working program i made $8000 over 6 months 2018 non claimable income. Can I include the final pay stub and show as income?

 

 b.  So forth we are using a sponsor with income of $27,000 last year 2018/ He is allso providing 2018 tax return plus last 3 months pay stubs for this year showing income from federal govt job of $35,000 yearly plus retirement benefits of $10,000 TOTAL $45,000 yearly

 c. For myself I did graduate as intern and now I am employed federal govt job (extensive thorough background check)

 -  My pay is over $35,000 yearly my question is can i use the equation of future stable income (have letter from federal veterans hospital states my hourly wages and there offer of employment)of houral x weekly x yearly = income

as proof of income for year 2019? WILL THEY ACCEPT THIS? as substantial enough income so I can be the original petition for sponsor?

 

d.  I also have other income from Federal disability of $140 monthly x 12 = $1680

 .

So my income for 2019 would be the $36800.00 / sponsor's income of $45,000



#4. Final ? actually a thought . I have been extremely vetted already by the Federal Govt all my previous addresses last 5 years finger printed  etc etc etc .. 

One would think that immigration would also see this in my records and would make an easy backround check for me and my process .. 

What are your thoughts?

 

Ok Im sure to have more ?s and need help and I am grateful alls input.

 

Mark & Ana

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read the instructions that accompany the I-130 form on the USCIS website? I’m going to guess that you have not, given the nature of your questions. Please read them. Twice. 

 

The I-864 is not needed until the I-130 has been approved. But you do need to send other things with the I-130. The instructions will tell you what you need to send. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Unggoy said:

Backround information

Mark USA - Ana Philippines  - Married 10/10/2015 in Philippines

 

Filing IR-1 and I -864

 #1. Questions should all documents remain in my wife's maiden name including passport she is process renewing it?

Only thing in our married name is marriage license  currently.

 

#2. When I file the I-130 should I include the I-864 with the original filing or wait it to be requested I have heard file both together?

 

#3. when it comes to income requirements ?s

 a. I didn't work 2018 on the tax books I was in a vocational program that paid me 40 hours weekly and is considered non taxable since I am /was in a Veterans career working program i made $8000 over 6 months 2018 non claimable income. Can I include the final pay stub and show as income?

 

 b.  So forth we are using a sponsor with income of $27,000 last year 2018/ He is allso providing 2018 tax return plus last 3 months pay stubs for this year showing income from federal govt job of $35,000 yearly plus retirement benefits of $10,000 TOTAL $45,000 yearly

 c. For myself I did graduate as intern and now I am employed federal govt job (extensive thorough background check)

 -  My pay is over $35,000 yearly my question is can i use the equation of future stable income (have letter from federal veterans hospital states my hourly wages and there offer of employment)of houral x weekly x yearly = income

as proof of income for year 2019? WILL THEY ACCEPT THIS? as substantial enough income so I can be the original petition for sponsor?

 

d.  I also have other income from Federal disability of $140 monthly x 12 = $1680

 .

So my income for 2019 would be the $36800.00 / sponsor's income of $45,000



#4. Final ? actually a thought . I have been extremely vetted already by the Federal Govt all my previous addresses last 5 years finger printed  etc etc etc .. 

One would think that immigration would also see this in my records and would make an easy backround check for me and my process .. 

What are your thoughts?

 

Ok Im sure to have more ?s and need help and I am grateful alls input.

 

Mark & Ana

 

1) use her current legal name,  for a filipina you know what it is

2) i864 is submitted to nvc AFTER the petition had been approved 

3) revisit in a year when time is nearer

4) maybe,  maybe not


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...