Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, Callista said:

Is engangement ring is required evidence for k1 that you two are really engaged? Thankyou

We didn't put any proof of a ring in our k1 application and the US embassy in London didn't ask for any proof of any rings. That was just my experience though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In theory no.... in the I-129f petition you submit written statements of marriage intent. That is all that is actually needed.... if you want to use a ring as evidence of engagement, you can i guess.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

   1937121761_VJwarning.PNG.c3b4d54024c529ea0d1b0b00e60e313f.PNG 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On a separate note, my fiancé bought me an emerald engagement ring, because it’s my favourite stone...and the assistant in the shop warned him several times he was making a mistake, and that I might turn down his proposal if he didn’t get a diamond one instead 😫😆. #LittleDidSheKnow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’ve been married 3,5 years now and I don’t have an engagement ring or wedding band and so far so good. Been through the k1, aos and waiting on my roc


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

Nope. Despite what De Beers marketing department would tell you, you don’t need an engagement ring to be engaged 😉💍

Only conflict free diamonds are genuine anyway 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Callista said:

Is engangement ring is required evidence for k1 that you two are really engaged? Thankyou

Per the Evidence section of the VJ K1 Visa Guide:

Quote
The following items will not typically show proof of having met in the last two years however will show proof of an ongoing relationship: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate letters and emails, stamps on the letters (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

REF: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/ (emphasis added)


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. "Engaged" and "fiancé" are not legal statuses like "married" and "husband/wife."  For the I-129f it is all about establishing intent to marry, and for that a signed statement is the best evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...