Jump to content
Pranto

F-2A Child Age Freeze and possible interview date

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

My mother (Green Card Holder) Applied I-130 (F-2A) for me in November, 2017. My PD is Nov 17, 2017. But When mom Applied for me, I was 19 y/o. But In August, 2019 I will turn 21. 

My question is, will my class change to F-2B Category? As far I know It's gonna take a very long time to process for F-2B Category. 

If F-2A, When will I get schedule of my interview (I mean possible date)..

Screenshot_290.thumb.png.49ef1c9cb6cbfde7b09a0fe8b0ab81e1.png

But sad news is my case status is...

Screenshot_291.thumb.png.57125c3984b68e13ca74716f8edd1cf8.png

Applied in California,

Currently in Bangladesh..
PD: November 2017

Please let me know the possible date of interview...!

Sorry for my Bad English

Thanks all
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on your exact date of birth and i130 approval date.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arken said:

Depends on your exact date of birth and i130 approval date.

At online status It's showing "Received" So, If they approve after I turned 21, Then the category will change to F-2B? and is it gonna take a long time than F2A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Pranto said:

At online status It's showing "Received" So, If they approve after I turned 21, Then the category will change to F-2B? and is it gonna take a long time than F2A?

You are lucky that they are taking that long to process. You will remain F2A.

 

Google for CSPA age calculator and punch in your numbers. 

 

For ex: If PD becomes current in Nov 2019 and they approve your i130 in Sep 2019, your CSPA age will be 19 yr 4 months. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the longer they take to approve the better for you.  Your age is effectively frozen until they approve.  (The time taken between receipt and approval is subtracted from your actual age to calculate your age for immigration purposes at the time your priority date is current.)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...