Jump to content

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my marriage to a US citizen was deemed fraudulent after our answers didn't match. I found out while in Canada trying to enter the US.(2015). I have filed for a divorce early this year(hopefully she does not contest it😓  I have a British passport as well as a Bahamian Passport( I used only the Bahamian to travel back and forth). Will the embassy give me a tourist visa if I apply USING MY BAHAMIAN PASSPORT? Can I use my British passport to gain entry into the US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ms. tai said:

So, my marriage to a US citizen was deemed fraudulent after our answers didn't match. I found out while in Canada trying to enter the US.(2015). I have filed for a divorce early this year(hopefully she does not contest it😓  I have a British passport as well as a Bahamian Passport( I used only the Bahamian to travel back and forth). Will the embassy give me a tourist visa if I apply USING MY BAHAMIAN PASSPORT? Can I use my British passport to gain entry into the US ?

If both are valid, you can choose which you want to use to apply for tourist visa. You may or may not get the visa but you will not know actually apply. 

 

If you have UK e-Passport, you can apply for VWP first to see if you can travel under visa waiver program.

 

Tourist visa or entry to US for a non-USC is not a 100% sure thing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m totally confused. Your post history shows you gained your GC in 2015 and lived here for 3 years but then moved to Canada due to a job offer. You then had a fiancé who was here doing an OPT that you wanted to marry and file for the AOS. Is this person whom you are divorcing? Or are you still married to the spouse before the fiancé? 

 

You can use either passport to apply to visit but if you have a fiancé here you will have an additional hurdle to overcome re immigration intent. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused by your posting history as well....one of your previous threads states that you are in the process of applying for citizenship?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being deported is an important piece of information. You can apply for an ESTA to use VWP with your UK passport, but having been deported before you will likely be directed to apply for a visa.  To be frank, the chances are high that you will be denied, but if you have the $160 to spare to try, why not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you go before a judge prior to deportation? Did you have a lawyer representing you to contest the fraudulent marriage claim?


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, JFH said:

I’m totally confused. Your post history shows you gained your GC in 2015 and lived here for 3 years but then moved to Canada due to a job offer. You then had a fiancé who was here doing an OPT that you wanted to marry and file for the AOS. Is this person whom you are divorcing? Or are you still married to the spouse before the fiancé? 

 

 

That post history is a wild ride.

 

IMO with deportation history, chances of tourist visa are pretty slim.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Definitely need a lot more specific information, but with that specific history, agreed, it's gonna be a challenge getting a tourist visa... at least this soon.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

Being deported is an important piece of information. You can apply for an ESTA to use VWP with your UK passport, but having been deported before you will likely be directed to apply for a visa.  To be frank, the chances are high that you will be denied, but if you have the $160 to spare to try, why not?

That is wrong.

 

Being deported from the USA makes the OP permenantly ineligible to travel under the VWP.

 

Only option is to apply for a B2. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you have a life time ban and will also need a waiver if otherwise approvable for a tourist visa.

 

I would holiday somewhere else.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With such a conflicting and suspicious historical posts, which one or any could be the true one 🤔🤔 to be worth suggesting?

 

Dec 2017: A LPR in the process of applying citizenship (sounds fair)

Feb 2018: An international student applying for F1 visa (what happened to LPR status?? )

April 2018: Want to marry the fiancé who is currently in US under F1 OPT and start petitioning (already become a US citizen??)

Jun 2019: not able to enter US due to fraud marriage, B2 or VWP? (what happened to the citizenship??)

 

 

 

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, ElDiablo said:

That is wrong.

 

Being deported from the USA makes the OP permenantly ineligible to travel under the VWP.

 

Only option is to apply for a B2. 

Does it? I ask only because I have seen people here before say that various denials etc make people "permanently" ineligible for VWP but that isn't always the case. Happy to be corrected with a direction to an official site that states that. Anyway only costs a few dollars to apply and OP would find out for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I assume you have a life time ban and will also need a waiver if otherwise approvable for a tourist visa.

 

I would holiday somewhere else.

 

 

Actually yes good point - if the deportation was for immigration fraud - the latter usually carries a lifetime ban. I'd check the ban situation first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...