Jump to content
Eva_AJ

Gettind Driving License with Military ID (Texas)

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone :) my visa was finally issued! Wohoo!!

 

My fiancé and I are trying to be prepared for eveything that will come after my arrival (July). One of the biggest issue is my driving license. I understand that in Texas I can only drive on my international driving license up to 90 days. Also to get the Texas DL I need EAD, but we were thinking...as my fiancé is military - could I use my military ID to get the Texas DL? Has anyone done that?

 

It might not work but I thought it was worth asking. Thank you for any reply! ❤️ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'd say no. Just because military ID doesnt actually show your legal status in the US. The point of having EAD or green card is that it showes that you're not illegal. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

to the VJ community 

Wouldn't she use her I 94 to get her SS card and use that for driving license application?

I thought I couldn't do that and that's why it was such a issue to get DL in some states because you have to wait for EAD. As SSN anyone with any kind of visa can get that (I read about someone with tourist visa that got SSN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

to the VJ community 

Wouldn't she use her I 94 to get her SS card and use that for driving license application?

 

5 minutes ago, Eva_AJ said:

I thought I couldn't do that and that's why it was such a issue to get DL in some states because you have to wait for EAD. As SSN anyone with any kind of visa can get that (I read about someone with tourist visa that got SSN)

 

http://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/documents/verifyingLawfulPresence.pdf

 

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Roel said:

i had seen that web page

 

Immigration documentation with an alien number or I-94 number indicating this status, which can include but is not limited to:  I-94 or other document showing admission under Section 203(a)(7) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

every state will de different.

 

My husband was able to get his with the NOA1 from his AOS


i 485, 131, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite

05/22/2019    Rec'd RFE for job offer letter for expedited EAD. Sent. Also submitted to Senator's Office for their assistance.

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eva_AJ said:

Also to get the Texas DL I need...

http://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/documents/verifyingLawfulPresence.pdf

After you submit the AOS packet and receive the I-485 receipt notice:

Quote

Applicants for adjustment of status Note: These are individuals applying to become lawful permanent residents.

 

Immigration documentation with an alien number or I-94 number

 

This can include but is not limited to a form I-797 indicating pending I-485 or pending application for adjustment of status.

On page 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, HRQX said:

http://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/documents/verifyingLawfulPresence.pdf

After you submit the AOS packet and receive the I-485 receipt notice:

On page 3

oooooh, that looks promising! Thank you so much for all of your time! I am so confused about all these I-XXX forms and stuff. We are more pressured to get my DL as soon as possible as my fiancé is deploying shortly after my arrival and I really need the DL to get around and not to be stuck home!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be aware that if you do not provide an EAD or green card as your proof of lawful status to DPS here in Texas then any driver's license or ID card you obtain will have an expiry date the same as the one listed on your I-94.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

Be aware that if you do not provide an EAD or green card as your proof of lawful status to DPS here in Texas then any driver's license or ID card you obtain will have an expiry date the same as the one listed on your I-94.

Well that is 90 days, correct? That would put me back to use my international DL as I can use that one for 90 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eva_AJ said:

Hello everyone :) my visa was finally issued! Wohoo!!

 

My fiancé and I are trying to be prepared for eveything that will come after my arrival (July). One of the biggest issue is my driving license. I understand that in Texas I can only drive on my international driving license up to 90 days. Also to get the Texas DL I need EAD, but we were thinking...as my fiancé is military - could I use my military ID to get the Texas DL? Has anyone done that?

 

It might not work but I thought it was worth asking. Thank you for any reply! ❤️ 

No, the military ID will not serve as anything other than for identity.  It does not provide evidence of legal status....and Texas is VERY strict.......Personally, I had to make an extra trip back to Texas DPS because I didn't have my US passport (I did have an unexpired Arkansas DL).....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

Be aware that if you do not provide an EAD or green card as your proof of lawful status to DPS here in Texas then any driver's license or ID card you obtain will have an expiry date the same as the one listed on your I-94.

@JSWH and @baconmunch stated otherwise:

@baconmunch's EAD was not approved yet: https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=219691

http://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/documents/verifyingLawfulPresence.pdf "This can include but is not limited to a form I-797 indicating pending I-485 or pending application for adjustment of status."

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...