Jump to content
ehayulhwang

Can sponsor receive SNAP food stamp?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize if this is a wrong forum so please feel free to move it to the appropriate forum.

 

I entered US via K1 visa and have filed AOS back in November 2018. Right now I have EAS/AP and waiting for AOS interview. I’m just wondering if my sponsor, who is my wife, can receive SNAP food stamp without making me a public charge. We do have my mother in law as a joint sponsor since my wife isn’t making enough money while going to school. 

 

I am aware that food stamp has recently become one of the means-tested benefits for public charge so I cannot access it but my wife who is a US citizen can. However, when I looked at the SNAP application, it asks about all household members, household income and the immigration status for each member. If I am counted as a recipient of SNAP since I’m a household member and a main income provider, would I then become a public charge even though it was my US citizen wife who applied for SNAP?

 

I heard so many different things so I just wanted to get more information from others who may have any prior experience. Thank you in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’ll be interested to hear what happens in this case. My husband was unemployed for a time when I arrived and he applied for food stamps. He was told that he could not receive such assistance with a GC holder wife as couples usually eat together so I would be eating the food purchased through SNAP program. He could claim Medicaid (he has several health issues) because he would be the sole recipient of the assistance. His doctor visits, his scripts, etc. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/1/2019 at 7:46 PM, JFH said:

I’ll be interested to hear what happens in this case. My husband was unemployed for a time when I arrived and he applied for food stamps. He was told that he could not receive such assistance with a GC holder wife as couples usually eat together so I would be eating the food purchased through SNAP program. He could claim Medicaid (he has several health issues) because he would be the sole recipient of the assistance. His doctor visits, his scripts, etc. 

This is how I feel about SNAP when the recipient is married to a GC holder. It's very hard to prove that the GC holder would not be sharing the food with their spouse, thus receiving some element of the SNAP benefit...thus meaning that somehow the GC is using a means-tested benefit.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, millefleur said:

This is how I feel about SNAP when the recipient is married to a GC holder. It's very hard to prove that the GC holder would not be sharing the food with their spouse, thus receiving some element of the SNAP benefit...thus meaning that somehow the GC is using a means-tested benefit.

Agree. When it was explained to us why my husband was not eligible it made sense. We don’t have “his food” and “my food”. But he has “his medication”. So it makes sense that he was eligible for assistance with medical costs but not food. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From an article about how a change in interpretation of the public charge rules is leading to more denials (there is a lot of extraneous stuff about the story in the article - but this is the crux of it as relates to the question asked here) 

 

"Consular officers are also now allowed to consider past or current use of public benefits – including health and nutrition services. And that includes use by an immigrant’s family, even if they are citizens.

Under the previous version of the manual, consular officials were not permitted to consider the use of non-cash benefits.

Balbino’s children’s use of the Medicaid program for low-income households and food stamps was an issue that came up in his visa interview, along with questions about his father-in-law’s commitment to supporting him..."

 

(note the FIL makes nearly $90k a year, verified by the reporter on the affidavit of support)

 

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-immigration-visas-insight/denials-of-u-s-immigrant-visas-skyrocket-after-little-heralded-rule-change-idUSKCN1RR0UX

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...