Jump to content
Manjit07

Don’t have pictures with the petitioner( my mom) to prove my bona fide relationship to CO for F2A Applicant (F22 Visa)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,  I am a F22 Visa Applicant and I have something to ask you all for. Actually, I don’t have a picture taken with my mother (who is  sponsoring me for the f22 visa) to carry along  as a proof of a bona fide relationship son .Thefore,I am having a thought of the thing that what if CO at US Embassy asked me for the photographs and denied me for not having them. Apart from the pictures, I do have other  documents such as school certificates on my mom’s name.Please help me out with your suggestions and handy responses as to what to do to not have a visa refusal or a hold on attaining my visa with the help of other documents!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Manjitsingh07 said:

At times, they ask though for the pictures 

This is not a spouse visa where you need to prove you didn’t just get married for a green card.  Worst case you’ll get dna done to prove the required relationship. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Manjitsingh07 said:

At times, they ask though for the pictures 

Where did you hear that? 

 

A birth certificate usually establishes parent-child relationship, but if any doubt exists, a dna test could be requested. Would the interview be in Mumbai? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Manjit07 said:

Hi everyone,  I am a F22 Visa Applicant and I have something to ask you all for. Actually, I don’t have a picture taken with my mother (who is  sponsoring me for the f22 visa) to carry along  as a proof of a bona fide relationship son .Thefore,I am having a thought of the thing that what if CO at US Embassy asked me for the photographs and denied me for not having them. Apart from the pictures, I do have other  documents such as school certificates on my mom’s name.Please help me out with your suggestions and handy responses as to what to do to not have a visa refusal or a hold on attaining my visa with the help of other documents!

Don't worry, birthcertificate is no.1 proof of relationship, old pictures is ok..sometimes they don't need photos, lile they don't ask any photos and addtional docs. But still Approved. Just be confident and calm. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone, I have another concern regarding the upcoming July visa.It just came out and in F2A visa category for all countries,it shows “C” what does it mean? I have a priority date of 28 dec 2016 and have been waiting for my interview to come in India. Does the c being in my F2A category in the upcoming visa bulletin mean , I will have to wait over to get my Interview appointment until it becomes re-current with dates in the F2A category? Would the c being in the category affect on my case to lose some more time? Is it a retrogression? I am going to put up a screenshot of the July visa bulletin.12232E7C-561C-4482-A2CA-2550C2FD928C.thumb.png.bf1b87cf8a33471860480a5cdce4c954.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Manjitsingh07 said:

hi everyone, I have another concern regarding the upcoming July visa.It just came out and in F2A visa category for all countries,it shows “C” what does it mean? I have a priority date of 28 dec 2016 and have been waiting for my interview to come in India. Does the c being in my F2A category in the upcoming visa bulletin mean , I will have to wait over to get my Interview appointment until it becomes re-current with dates in the F2A category? Would the c being in the category affect on my case to lose some more time? Is it a retrogression? I am going to put up a screenshot of the July visa bulletin.12232E7C-561C-4482-A2CA-2550C2FD928C.thumb.png.bf1b87cf8a33471860480a5cdce4c954.png

If you read the text above the table it explains what C means.

current for all numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...