Jump to content

46 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I had applied for a b1/b2 visa because my company wanted to send me to attend some business meetings for a span of 3 months. But my visa got rejected and I got a 214(b) rejection.

Status: I have travelled to multiple countries in Asia and Europe(around 20-25). I am working in Singapore with a pretty decent salary for the past 6 years. I have an Indian passport.

Questions asked:

1. Have you ever been to the US before - No

2. What is the purpose of your trip? - Attending business meetings.

3. Do you have any supporting documents? - Yes and showed them through the slot(EP, Invitation letter, salary statement issued by company)

4. How long do you plan to be in the US? - 3 months max.

5. 3 months is a long time. What business meetings would you be attending? - Various business meetings with various clients, stakeholders, business partners.

6. Do you have any itinerary of your stay? - No, the company will decide my itinerary.

 

Since I didn't have any more evidence/itinerary then, she suspected that I could be involved in any illegal activity and rejected my visa.

What should I do? Should I apply for the visa again immediately or wait for sometime? 

My company is ready to issue the official itinerary and book my confirmed tickets to and fro Singapore.

Will there be any issue if I apply for tourist visa in future? 

 

P.S. I am a single male in late 20s.

 

Edited by lostcause

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applying immediately or later will have the same effect but yeah no itinerary/plans of a 3 months long business stay was a mistake. The CO may not have been expecting the booked flights or hotels as they themselves say not to buy tickets or so as visa is never guaranteed. At least a well laid out plan/itinerary of planned travel dates including hotels stay, places, business meeting should have been presented.

 

I suggest you present the 3 months entire plan not just the ticket of when you leave and return back if you are applying for it again. Not a guarantee for the visa but it’s a positive start.

 

The denial may affect future tourist visa.

 

 

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, lostcause said:

Since I didn't have any more evidence/itinerary then, she suspected that I could be involved in any illegal activity and rejected my visa.

^^ That seems like you're reaching a bit. I bet the IO did not say that was the reason so don't be hasty to speculate. 

 

13 minutes ago, lostcause said:

My company is ready to issue the official itinerary and book my confirmed tickets to and fro Singapore.

The company should have known that an itinerary was required at the interview to accompany the travel letter. They did not send you fully prepared for the consulate interview but if they are funding the visa, then it couldn't hurt to try again since you have new information to support your request for B1 visa.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
2d688cb844.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What company sends someone to the US with no set time frame, no set agenda and very loose goals ?  How large is this company?   I suggest a much better plan before applying again.....good luck.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, arken said:

The denial may affect future tourist visa.

 

 

 

 

 

@arken

 

In what sense will it affect a future tourist visa, after a year or so my circumstances will be changing and i would no longer be travelling for business purposes instead it would be just for leisure purposes?

 

Do you think i may never get it again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, lostcause said:

 

@arken

 

In what sense will it affect a future tourist visa, after a year or so my circumstances will be changing and i would no longer be travelling for business purposes instead it would be just for leisure purposes?

 

Do you think i may never get it again?

Every denial is on your "Permanent Record"......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lostcause said:

I had applied for a b1/b2 visa because my company wanted to send me to attend some business meetings for a span of 3 months. But my visa got rejected and I got a 214(b) rejection.

Status: I have travelled to multiple countries in Asia and Europe(around 20-25). I am working in Singapore with a pretty decent salary for the past 6 years. I have an Indian passport.

Questions asked:

1. Have you ever been to the US before - No

2. What is the purpose of your trip? - Attending business meetings.

3. Do you have any supporting documents? - Yes and showed them through the slot(EP, Invitation letter, salary statement issued by company)

4. How long do you plan to be in the US? - 3 months max.

5. 3 months is a long time. What business meetings would you be attending? - Various business meetings with various clients, stakeholders, business partners.

6. Do you have any itinerary of your stay? - No, the company will decide my itinerary.

 

Since I didn't have any more evidence/itinerary then, she suspected that I could be involved in any illegal activity and rejected my visa.

What should I do? Should I apply for the visa again immediately or wait for sometime? 

My company is ready to issue the official itinerary and book my confirmed tickets to and fro Singapore.

Will there be any issue if I apply for tourist visa in future? 

 

P.S. I am a single male in late 20s.

 

How large is your company?  How many others have they sent to the US before?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 months to attend "some" business meetings? 

 

According to posts in other forums, a retired CO understood that to be usually a thinly-guised attempt to enter the US and code or seek H1B etc.

 

Any company that sends employees on business demonstrates clearly why they need to send that individual(s) to the US, and not just for "..various business meetings with various clients, stakeholders, business partners.." 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lostcause said:

 

@arken

 

In what sense will it affect a future tourist visa, after a year or so my circumstances will be changing and i would no longer be travelling for business purposes instead it would be just for leisure purposes?

 

Do you think i may never get it again?

As said, it will be on your record and the officer will see why you were denied the first time. It doesn’t necessarily mean you will be denied a visitor visa though.

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

How large is your company?  How many others have they sent to the US before?

Well known US based financial institution.

 

They have sent around 35-40 in the last year from Singapore office to US office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arken said:

As said, it will be on your record and the officer will see why you were denied the first time. It doesn’t necessarily mean you will be denied a visitor visa though.

 

 

How much should the cool down time be if i want to apply for visitor visa, half a year or one year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ElDiablo said:

3 months for business meetings with no plan at all for the 3 months?

 

 

^^^this

 

10 minutes ago, lostcause said:

Well known US based financial institution.

 

They have sent around 35-40 in the last year from Singapore office to US office.

Have all these people gone for 3 months with undefined plans? Or were you adding personal time onto a business trip?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

Have all these people gone for 3 months with undefined plans? Or were you adding personal time onto a business trip?

Absolutely no personal time added. I had a letter from the company mentioning the 3 months time from date X to date Y which I submitted to the IO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, lostcause said:

Absolutely no personal time added. I had a letter from the company mentioning the 3 months time from date X to date Y which I submitted to the IO.

I worked in big financial companies for over two decades. 3 months out the office for meetings is excessive, and someone meeting “stakeholders” is usually senior enough that that amount of time out the office is untenable anyway.

 

i also never attended a visa interview without an itinerary of where I’d be.  As others have said, as the company is paying , take the itinerary and apply again. You don’t really have another option?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...