Jump to content

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi group,
I have been to US multiple times on L1 and recently on H1b visas. I am now married to a US GC spouse and have read online about EAD, I-130, Naturalization etc etc. I found that none of the sites covers the questions I have for my case. Here is my case and my queries -
1. I was working in US on H1b till Jan 2019 when I and my GF decided to get married in India in Jan 2019. We were suppose to travel back to US but unfortunately due to change in my organization, I have lost my client job. 
2. We waited for sometime expecting my employer to resolve the situation but it did not happened. Since my wife's 6 months outside US were about to get over, she has traveled back to US this week.
3. I will like to know what next steps should I take to reach US and start working again. 

 

Queries - 

A. Can I travel to US on visitor visa, apply and receive a EAD and start working?
B. If my wife applies for my GC process, can I get an EAD while living in India? 
C. Couple of sites suggested that it will be faster if my wife applies for citizenship - it is still take 1 year. I will like to know if there is a faster way?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A.  No

B.  No

C.  I don't think so.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, sunnyzoom2 said:

Hi group,
I have been to US multiple times on L1 and recently on H1b visas. I am now married to a US GC spouse and have read online about EAD, I-130, Naturalization etc etc. I found that none of the sites covers the questions I have for my case. Here is my case and my queries -
1. I was working in US on H1b till Jan 2019 when I and my GF decided to get married in India in Jan 2019. We were suppose to travel back to US but unfortunately due to change in my organization, I have lost my client job. 
2. We waited for sometime expecting my employer to resolve the situation but it did not happened. Since my wife's 6 months outside US were about to get over, she has traveled back to US this week.
3. I will like to know what next steps should I take to reach US and start working again. 

 

Queries - 

A. Can I travel to US on visitor visa, apply and receive a EAD and start working?
B. If my wife applies for my GC process, can I get an EAD while living in India? 
C. Couple of sites suggested that it will be faster if my wife applies for citizenship - it is still take 1 year. I will like to know if there is a faster way?

Thanks a lot in advance.

A. No

B. No

C. There is no faster way at the moment. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

A.  No

B.  No

C.  I don't think so.

Thanks for replying missileman. Can you please elaborate on the best options for me to unite back with my spouse. Asking as I did not find any dependent visa for GC holders as they have for H1 (H4) and L1s (L2). Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sunnyzoom2 said:

Thanks for replying missileman. Can you please elaborate on the best options for me to unite back with my spouse. Asking as I did not find any dependent visa for GC holders as they have for H1 (H4) and L1s (L2). Regards.

Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs (Green Card Holders).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sunnyzoom2 said:

Thanks for replying missileman. Can you please elaborate on the best options for me to unite back with my spouse. Asking as I did not find any dependent visa for GC holders as they have for H1 (H4) and L1s (L2). Regards.

Reunification takes patience. The faster she files an i130 for you the faster it will happen, but still about 2 years. Unless you can get another H1, that’s your option. The upside is that when you get the visa it won’t be a “dependent” visa, it will be an immigrant visa leading to a green card as soon as you land. This site is full of couples who have been apart a year or two (shorter for citizen than green card holder spouses) waiting for the process to work through.

 

the reason you can’t find info on what you are looking for is because it doesn’t exist. Read the guides at the top for spouse of LPR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, nguoivietnam2019 said:

Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs (Green Card Holders).

That might be some faster than the wife waiting for naturalization and filing for a spousal visa.

 

 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, sunnyzoom2 said:

Queries - 

A. Can I travel to US on visitor visa, apply and receive a EAD and start working?

 

No. Using B2 visa with intent to work, live and adjust status is immigration fraud.

 


B. If my wife applies for my GC process, can I get an EAD while living in India? 

 

No.

 

 

You have only one option - spouse visa. Since your wife is green card holder, it will take about 2 years. No other options, sorry.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, nguoivietnam2019 said:

Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs (Green Card Holders).

 

8 minutes ago, missileman said:

That might be some faster than the wife waiting for naturalization and filing for a spousal visa.

 

 

Sorry I missed informing that my wife has GC for 6 years now, so the Naturalization won't take many years. Does that help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sunnyzoom2 said:

 

Sorry I missed informing that my wife has GC for 6 years now, so the Naturalization won't take many years. Does that help?

It takes 12-14 months for the spouse of a US citizen to have a spousal visa in hand.  


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, sunnyzoom2 said:

 

Sorry I missed informing that my wife has GC for 6 years now, so the Naturalization won't take many years. Does that help?

It takes very much same processing time whether she has had GC for 6 years or 9 years as long as she meets the requirements.  She can petition for you now and update the her status later or wait and petition for you as USC - both may end up similar.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Roel said:

Apply now and then upgrade the petition once your wife has her US passport.

Agree.  That would certainly seem to be the fastest option.....not fast....but fastest option available...


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, missileman said:

Agree.  That would certainly seem to be the fastest option.....not fast....but fastest option available...

Thanks a lot to all. Got so many questions answered in such a small time.

 

I wish I had known this before, we wasted so much time already in our application. 

 

Any suggestions for a good lawyer in Chicago / NJ area for my case please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...