Jump to content
StormCloudRising

Passport Style Photographs, Quantity.

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am almost finished with my K-1 Package, but I want to make certain that I have the right amount of Passport Photographs. I one of my fiancee and one of myself. My Fiancee has two copies of her passport 2x2 photos. But I only one one copy, a left over from when I applied for my passport. Do I, the Beneficiary, need TWO IDENTICAL passport, one for the K-1 Petition and one for the Interview at the embassy? If so then I will need to get new photos taken of myself. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, StormCloudRising said:

So I am almost finished with my K-1 Package, but I want to make certain that I have the right amount of Passport Photographs. I one of my fiancee and one of myself. My Fiancee has two copies of her passport 2x2 photos. But I only one one copy, a left over from when I applied for my passport. Do I, the Beneficiary, need TWO IDENTICAL passport, one for the K-1 Petition and one for the Interview at the embassy? If so then I will need to get new photos taken of myself. 

Since you don't identify the consulate,  you might need 3 or more at the time of the interview.   Typically the embassy wants 2, medical facility may require one as well 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Taiwan, we needed 12 or 15 pictures just for the medical.........really.....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Since you don't identify the consulate,  you might need 3 or more at the time of the interview.   Typically the embassy wants 2, medical facility may require one as well 

Kyiv, Ukraine.

Okay so I will have her get four copies of her photo made and I will also make four copies. The amount of papers that I have for this K-1 Application is insane. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, StormCloudRising said:

Kyiv, Ukraine.

Okay so I will have her get four copies of her photo made and I will also make four copies. The amount of papers that I have for this K-1 Application is insane. 

Petitioner is 1

 

Why so much paper 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, StormCloudRising said:

Kyiv, Ukraine.

Okay so I will have her get four copies of her photo made and I will also make four copies. The amount of papers that I have for this K-1 Application is insane. 

The I-129F does not generally require a great deal of paperwork.  Perhaps you are sending excessive documentation.  @payxibka is quite the expert in K-1 affairs.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 
 
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Petition is 1

 

Why so much paper 

My K-1 Petition is being prepared by an Immigration Lawyer and sent in. He sent me a list of everything that he wants and told me that he would sort and trim as necessary. However, it seems overly excessive. I have about 42 pages of Hotel/Apartment/Train Ticket/Plane Ticket Receipts. Receipts from Resturants, Opera, Stores. The Intent to Marriage letter that you told me to make previously. Copies of my Boarding Passes, My Passport-- and so forth. So I got all this signed and put together for the Lawyer to sort through. But he is closed on the weekend and I am not sure how many Passport photos that I myself need to have. My Fiancee is in Ukraine, I know she will need more than me since she is the Alien Spouse. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You need 1 passport style photo of you 

WOW,  I had 5 pieces of paper plus divorce decree 

I hope she is not a SPOUSE 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

You need 1 passport style photo of you 

WOW,  I had 5 pieces of paper plus divorce decree 

I hope she is not a SPOUSE 

Aha, sorry. She is a just an Alien Fiancee on Paper. We had a non-Official Ceremonial Wedding so I find myself calling her my wife a lot. So to clarify, I only have ONE copy of my Passport Style Photo. I will need no more? Only she will need extras? If I need more, then I will need to go get more made, which is no big deal. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, StormCloudRising said:

Aha, sorry. She is a just an Alien Fiancee on Paper. We had a non-Official Ceremonial Wedding so I find myself calling her my wife a lot. So to clarify, I only have ONE copy of my Passport Style Photo. I will need no more? Only she will need extras? If I need more, then I will need to go get more made, which is no big deal. 

Correct 1 for you,  possibly more for her.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, StormCloudRising said:

She is a just an Alien Fiancee on Paper. We had a non-Official Ceremonial Wedding ....

Let us hope the Consulate Officer sees it that way......

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, StormCloudRising said:

Aha, sorry. She is a just an Alien Fiancee on Paper. We had a non-Official Ceremonial Wedding so I find myself calling her my wife a lot. So to clarify, I only have ONE copy of my Passport Style Photo. I will need no more? Only she will need extras? If I need more, then I will need to go get more made, which is no big deal. 

The "non-official ceremonial wedding" could become an issue, so be aware of that.

 

Same goes for any kind of evidence you're considering showing to the embassy where you're calling her your wife.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/11/2019 at 7:47 AM, StormCloudRising said:

Aha, sorry. She is a just an Alien Fiancee on Paper. We had a non-Official Ceremonial Wedding so I find myself calling her my wife a lot. So to clarify, I only have ONE copy of my Passport Style Photo. I will need no more? Only she will need extras? If I need more, then I will need to go get more made, which is no big deal. 

They don't need many pictures in Kyiv. I think medical only took one, even though it says they require 2. 6 5x5cm pictures for her on standard American 4x6 inch paper would be sufficient, and those are pretty easy to print anywhere in Kyiv. You also don't need tons of anything for 129F, and you definitely do not need to "Frontload" for Kyiv  Embassy. 

Delaying application because you are gathering things that are not needed will not help you be together faster. We were never asked for any receipts. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...