Jump to content
peteagus

Must CR-2 visa holders reach POE with the CR-1?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ, I'm the petitioner for my wife and 2 stepsons, applied for as a family, and everyone received their visas this week.

 

Now, we're working on our travel plans to the US, and can't find a clear answer to this question - can mom and I travel to the US first, and the kids follow a few weeks later?

 

We're all together in now in one country, but the kids will go visit their dad & grandparents in second country once school lets out. Meanwhile they're on vacation, mom and I both finish our work and our home needs to be vacated. So, Mom and I would like to move to US while the kids are still on vacation, and the kids join us 2 weeks later directly from their vacation. (The alternative is that Mom and I find a place to squat and twiddle our thumbs waiting here for the boys to get back so we all can fly together)

 

So: Can the CR-2 visa holders enter together, as long as its AFTER the CR-1 has already entered?

 

Also, I don't think this will make any difference to the question, but just in case: we just celebrated our 2nd wedding anniversary, so the CR visas will be IR visas. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, peteagus said:

Hello VJ, I'm the petitioner for my wife and 2 stepsons, applied for as a family, and everyone received their visas this week.

 

Now, we're working on our travel plans to the US, and can't find a clear answer to this question - can mom and I travel to the US first, and the kids follow a few weeks later?

 

We're all together in now in one country, but the kids will go visit their dad & grandparents in second country once school lets out. Meanwhile they're on vacation, mom and I both finish our work and our home needs to be vacated. So, Mom and I would like to move to US while the kids are still on vacation, and the kids join us 2 weeks later directly from their vacation. (The alternative is that Mom and I find a place to squat and twiddle our thumbs waiting here for the boys to get back so we all can fly together)

 

So: Can the CR-2 visa holders enter together, as long as its AFTER the CR-1 has already entered?

 

Also, I don't think this will make any difference to the question, but just in case: we just celebrated our 2nd wedding anniversary, so the CR visas will be IR visas. 

Visa is valid for 6 months so they can follow to join later. Yes if your wife and step kids enter after your second anniversary, once passports will be stamped, GC will arrive with a 10year validity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...