Jump to content
laylalex

Previous K1 a problem?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was previously married to a UK citizen who came over here on a K1, and we got all the way through citizenship before he and I decided the marriage was over. We were married for 6 years and the divorce took FOREVER to go through due to arguments over money and property. Anyway, during that time I reconnected with an old friend from college who is also from the UK (Scotland) who was my total rock when things were very dark for me. He got the opportunity through work to come to the Bay Area on an L1, and for a year we had a long distance relationship of sorts from SoCal to SF. Once the money stuff got sorted out I came up north to be closer to him and now here we are, thinking about what might happen for us in the future. 😊

 

I know I'm thinking ahead, but if we decide to get married and adjust status, is my old K1 going to cause a problem? My ex is a citizen now, and while we can be civil with each other, his mother is a monster and I don't put anything past her. He petitioned for her about 2 years ago so she's living mostly in America now, and she's hated me since the day he brought me home to meet her in 2004! Lol

 

Is there any way my ex or my ex-monster-in-law can make things hard for my boyfriend and me in terms of immigration? Things seem REALLY different these days compared to back then and I don't want to risk getting my boyfriend a ban or us not getting to be together. 😥 He told me I'm getting upset over nothing but I just want to hear it from other people. It took us 15 years to finally figure our stuff out and I don't want to mess things up. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. There should be no issues. Or course you'll need to mention your ex in forms. 

 

If you were the mother in law's co sponsor or something though, then you'll need to mention that in K1 forms as she's one extra person you'd responsible via affidavit of support. If not, then no worries. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...