Jump to content
Lizzy_1994

K1 visa how much evidence is needed

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

My fiancé and I have been in a relationship for two years. He is from Morocco and we took many pictures and we have a lot of chats . My question is how many pictures do we need for our process? And how many pages of conversations ? 

We don’t want to over do it but we also don’t want to risk our process. Any suggestions?

Side note: (I have been to Morocco twice )

Edited by Lizzy_1994

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I went through the proccess, I only submitted 10 pictures of me and my wife(fiance at the time obviously).  As far as chat logs, I had about 10 pages spanding over a period of different dates, about a year's worth I believe, but the embassy didn't ask to see it.  As long as you submit proof of pictures physically being together, also things like plane tickets, hotel receipts and passport stamps, you will be fine.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Lizzy_1994 said:

My fiancé and I have been in a relationship for two years. He is from Morocco and we took many pictures and we have a lot of chats . My question is how many pictures do we need for our process? And how many pages of conversations ? 

We don’t want to over do it but we also don’t want to risk our process. Any suggestions?

For the petition?

 

Pictures and chats are secondary,  facetime and as much of it  as you can possibly do is better 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a IR1 visa.  But with the petition we included our marriage certificate.  I think we sent about 15 pictures with each one labeled as to who was in the photo and the date.   We had lots of pictures of us with his family.  I sent passport stamps and plane tickets.  I sent evidence of the phone calls we made.   And we had about 10 pages of chat that covered the span of our relationship.  My husband took additional evidence of more visits to the interview along with copies of everything we had sent in the petition.  He was approved and they didn't ask to see anything he brought.   Morocco is tough so make sure you have as many visits as possible. I do wonder if you have considered the spouse visa as it has the benefit of being able to work and travel as soon as you get here.  My husband wanted to work right away so we went that route.   You can decide what is best for you. Oh and the spouse visa is cheaper than the K1.  Good luck on whatever you decide.  I think I heard somewhere on here that it is tougher to get a K1 visa in Morocco but I'm not sure about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quality rather the quantity especially with a high fraud consulate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Oliversmom said:

We had a IR1 visa.  But with the petition we included our marriage certificate.  I think we sent about 15 pictures with each one labeled as to who was in the photo and the date.   We had lots of pictures of us with his family.  I sent passport stamps and plane tickets.  I sent evidence of the phone calls we made.   And we had about 10 pages of chat that covered the span of our relationship.  My husband took additional evidence of more visits to the interview along with copies of everything we had sent in the petition.  He was approved and they didn't ask to see anything he brought.   Morocco is tough so make sure you have as many visits as possible. I do wonder if you have considered the spouse visa as it has the benefit of being able to work and travel as soon as you get here.  My husband wanted to work right away so we went that route.   You can decide what is best for you. Oh and the spouse visa is cheaper than the K1.  Good luck on whatever you decide.  I think I heard somewhere on here that it is tougher to get a K1 visa in Morocco but I'm not sure about that.

I have considered doing the spousal visa, and my lawyer told me it’s not a huge difference with costs. I’m currently doing this alone with no lawyer. The wedding part is what makes the spousal visa more expensive . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Lizzy_1994 said:

I have considered doing the spousal visa, and my lawyer told me it’s not a huge difference with costs. I’m currently doing this alone with no lawyer. The wedding part is what makes the spousal visa more expensive . 

There are many factors to a decision about which visa, and all attorneys don't give good advice.

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    A little faster arrival in the US (currently about 4.5 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
   A little slower arrival in the US (currently about 4.5 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
   
@DaveAndAnastasia Does the time difference look better now?

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We submitted about 8 photos with our packet. All at different stages in the relationship, so my husband had different hair cuts and beard lengths. But in our case, I was living in England with him at the time. For your case however, I would focus more on things such as ticket stubs of places you've been together, boarding passes, hotel receipts. Just to really prove an on going relationship! Hope that helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Ash&Jaye said:

We submitted about 8 photos with our packet. All at different stages in the relationship, so my husband had different hair cuts and beard lengths. But in our case, I was living in England with him at the time. For your case however, I would focus more on things such as ticket stubs of places you've been together, boarding passes, hotel receipts. Just to really prove an on going relationship! Hope that helps!

Thank you ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Lizzy_1994 said:

My fiancé and I have been in a relationship for two years. He is from Morocco and we took many pictures and we have a lot of chats . My question is how many pictures do we need for our process? And how many pages of conversations ? 

We don’t want to over do it but we also don’t want to risk our process. Any suggestions?

Side note: (I have been to Morocco twice )

We submitted about 16 pictures along with I-129f and we put always 2 pictures on 1 page. Additionally, we wrote down exactly when and where the picture was taken as well as the names of people in the picture and how these people are related to us (for example when there was a picture with my or his whole family, we said "left to right: Person XY (brother of petitioner), etc."

Also, try to provide pictures of every month if you have seen each other for a couple of months. If it was just weeks, then I would provide 1 picture for every week.  In regards to chat logs, we did not send any with the I-129f petition and it didn't matter. I am now preparing some for the interview, although they will probably not ask for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Lizzy_1994 said:

I have considered doing the spousal visa, and my lawyer told me it’s not a huge difference with costs. I’m currently doing this alone with no lawyer. The wedding part is what makes the spousal visa more expensive . 

I think your lawyer gave you some fairly crappy advice.

 

In the long run, K1 is definitely more expensive...not only because you then have to apply for AOS after your fiancé has come over and you’ve got married (and pay for that, of course) - but also, because your fiancé won’t be able to work for the first 4-6 months or so after arriving in America (whereas on a CR1, he’d be able to work almost straight away). Having an extra person in the house and all the costs associated with that, isn’t cheap - and you’d have to soak those costs up if you do a K1...

 

You’ve mentioned that the wedding would make the CR1 more expensive - and yes, you would have to pay for that now, rather than in a year’s time...but the wedding/marriage can be as expensive or inexpensive as you want it to be - and either way, you’re going to have to pay one eventually, whether you do CR1 or K1.

 

And lastly, the amount of threads on here about K1 visas being denied in Morocco...it’s pretty high to say the least. Honestly, have a search. Is there any guarantee you’d be successful? No. And if the visa is denied, that’s it. The money you’ve spent on it is gone and you’ve wasted a year.

 

Sorry if that sounds negative, but I’m just very surprised to hear your lawyer say that - actually, I’m not surprised, but I don’t think you’ve been given a clear reflection of the whole picture...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without any other information natural to assume the norm and if the norm is the case a K1 would not be a good idea.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×