Jump to content
SJordanS

More than 1 co-sponsor recommended or not?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm entering the NVC stage (not yet received petition from USCIS though) and have started preparing. According to another Jordanian petitioner, the Embassy in Jordan does allow co or joint sponsors for K1. My fiances aunts and uncles all live close by and are all volunteering to co-sponsor. I make above poverty line but did have a rough year last year and I'm also 1099. It wasn't my best year.  I dont want to leave any opening for issues. My fiance's aunt reported just over $100k on her joint taxes with her husband and his Uncle reported around $115k. I know one would be sufficient. But would two be ok as well to prove he wont be a public charge or is that overdoing it and could raise a question? Thanks. 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, SJordanS said:

I'm entering the NVC stage (not yet received petition from USCIS though) and have started preparing. According to another Jordanian petitioner, the Embassy in Jordan does allow co or joint sponsors for K1. My fiances aunts and uncles all live close by and are all volunteering to co-sponsor. I make above poverty line but did have a rough year last year and I'm also 1099. It wasn't my best year.  I dont want to leave any opening for issues. My fiance's aunt reported just over $100k on her joint taxes with her husband and his Uncle reported around $115k. I know one would be sufficient. But would two be ok as well to prove he wont be a public charge or is that overdoing it and could raise a question? Thanks. 

You just need one co-sponsor if they have an adequate income

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, VNN said:

I will say one is better than two:  good enough income to cover your case, less work for your relatives/you, less work for NVC people.

Great point. Thank you!


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Ann&James said:

You just need one co-sponsor if they have an adequate income

I am in the same predicament, i only worked 1 quarter of last year. I live with my mom n step dad. 

I'm having them fill a 845a even though I have a job paying 45k. Three of us together add up to be 110k the household is 5 including a child.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To quote Highlander “There can be only one”. Multiple I-134s from different co sponsors aren’t needed. Income/assets do  not combine across sponsors.

 

It won’t hurt to have multiple ready, but it doesn’t sound like you’re going to have an issue anyway.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...