Jump to content
portorusa

K-1 proof of meeting?

68 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I ask the wise people of this Forum on behalf of my friend. He is a US citizen who lives in Arizona. He's been communicating for a few months with a lady from Mexico whom he found on a dating site. The two plan to meet for the first time in Nogales, Sonora (Mexico). My friend will drive himself to the border, cross the border on foot, spend a couple of hours with the lady in a bar or restaurant in Nogales, where they'll have a drink, chat, take photos of each other, then part their ways. After which (provided they liked each other in person) he plans to file for K-1/K-2 for her and her little child.

Question: What evidence of their personal meeting (apart from photos) can he submit to prove it happened within last 2 years? Obviously, there will be no boarding passes, hotel receipts, or things like that...

 

Edited by portorusa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, portorusa said:

I ask the wise people of this Forum on behalf of my friend. He is a US citizen who lives in Arizona. He's been communicating for a few months with a lady who lives in Mexico who he found on the dating site. The two plan to meet for the first time in Nogales, Sonora (Mexico). My friend will drive himself to the border, cross the border on foot, spend a couple of hours with the lady in a bar or restaurant in Nogales, they have a drink, chat, take photos of each other, then part their ways. After which (provided they liked each other in person) he plans to file for K-1/K-2 for her and her little child.

Question: What evidence of their personal meeting (apart from photos) can he submit to prove it happened within last 2 years? Obviously, there will be no boarding passes, hotel receipts, or things like that...

 

Passport entry stamp?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe a receipt from the bar they meet at? Chances are it will be dated and time stamped  


06/26/18  -  I-129F sent to CSC

06/28/18  -  USCIS signed for I-129F

07/03/18  -  NOA1 hard copy

12/03/18  -  NOA2 electronic

12/10/18  -  NOA2 hard copy

12/14/18  -  NVC received case

12/19/18  -  NVC issued case number

01/08/19  -  NVC in transit

01/10/19  -  Case received at Mumbai Embassy

03/07/19  -  Interview Date (221g given for "Proof of Relationship")

03/18/19  - 221g evidence submitted

05/09/19  - Visa Issued!

 

❤️ From Worlds Apart... to a Lifetime Together!! ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Passport entry stamp?

There will be NO passport entry stamp. While on foot, you just leave the US side freely without showing your passport to anyone.

I believe it's only while crossing the border back to the States, you show your passport to a border patrol officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Tara & Rohit said:

Maybe a receipt from the bar they meet at? Chances are it will be dated and time stamped  

It's an idea, thanks. But how can he prove that he had a drink in that bar with the beneficiary and say, not with somebody else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, portorusa said:

It's an idea, thanks. But how can he prove that he had a drink in that bar with the beneficiary and say, not with somebody else?

Photos of each other at the bar I would assume


06/26/18  -  I-129F sent to CSC

06/28/18  -  USCIS signed for I-129F

07/03/18  -  NOA1 hard copy

12/03/18  -  NOA2 electronic

12/10/18  -  NOA2 hard copy

12/14/18  -  NVC received case

12/19/18  -  NVC issued case number

01/08/19  -  NVC in transit

01/10/19  -  Case received at Mumbai Embassy

03/07/19  -  Interview Date (221g given for "Proof of Relationship")

03/18/19  - 221g evidence submitted

05/09/19  - Visa Issued!

 

❤️ From Worlds Apart... to a Lifetime Together!! ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, portorusa said:

There will be NO passport entry stamp. While on foot, you just leave the US side freely without showing your passport to anyone.

I believe it's only while crossing the border back to the States, you show your passport to a border patrol officer.

Tell them to take a picture outside the restaurant, keep the receipt on that restaurant, it shows the date. Or they could visit a known park or place there then take another picture. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, portorusa said:

There will be NO passport entry stamp. While on foot, you just leave the US side freely without showing your passport to anyone.

I believe it's only while crossing the border back to the States, you show your passport to a border patrol officer.

Can one be requested by walking into the border office?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, portorusa said:

He is asking if he can use a local newspaper (current issue) in the photo with the lady? As a proof or geo-localization.

I understand that they want to show proof of meeting within two years... but it's also important to show proof of a legitimate relationship. A photo that was taken in front of a newspaper doesn't really say that


06/26/18  -  I-129F sent to CSC

06/28/18  -  USCIS signed for I-129F

07/03/18  -  NOA1 hard copy

12/03/18  -  NOA2 electronic

12/10/18  -  NOA2 hard copy

12/14/18  -  NVC received case

12/19/18  -  NVC issued case number

01/08/19  -  NVC in transit

01/10/19  -  Case received at Mumbai Embassy

03/07/19  -  Interview Date (221g given for "Proof of Relationship")

03/18/19  - 221g evidence submitted

05/09/19  - Visa Issued!

 

❤️ From Worlds Apart... to a Lifetime Together!! ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Tara & Rohit said:

I understand that they want to show proof of meeting within two years... but it's also important to show proof of a legitimate relationship.

Later on at the interview but not a requirement for the petition to be approved 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, portorusa said:

He is asking if he can use a local newspaper (current issue) in the photo with the lady? As a proof or geo-localization.

It would be better if they go to a place that is known there. I've seen denials from application because the USCIS are not convince that the petitioner didn't visit the beneficiary even if they have pics together. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

So he hasn't met her yet, plans to go for a casual drink in Mexico, take some pics, and he already knows he wants to marry her?  That sounds like a green card arrangement to me.

That's his concern also (that in the eyes of USCIS it will look suspicious). But there is no money involved. He thinks he's madly in love with the lady and is willing to take a risk. 

There is also an issue of an age gap (he is 72 y.o. , she is 32 y.o).

The communication is through Skype only (calls and video-calls). How can they prove those?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...