Jump to content
wangsit

MY B2 (tourist) Visa is rejected - No strong ties to home countries

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today, I was applying for B2(tourist) visa to visit my partner at New Zealand.
However, I was denied.


The conversation goes like this :

 

Staff : why are you going to USA?
Me : tourism and visiting my families.

 

Staff : may I see your partner details?
Me: *giving the copy of my partner green card*

 

Staff : what is your job?
Me : i am a chef.

 

Staff : where and where do you guys meet?
Me : I met my partner at church almost 3 years ago

 

Staff : how long have you been in NZ?
Me : almost 3 years.

 

Staff : sorry, we cannot give you the visa.

And he gives me yellow paper, with reason that I dont have strong ties to home countries.

 

"one requirement shared by many of the nonimmigrant visa categories is for the applicant to demonstrate that he/she has a residence in a foreign county which he/she has no intention of abandning. Applicationts usually meet this requirement by demonstrating that they have strong ties overseas that theywill return to a foreign country after a temporary visit to US. Such ties include professional, work, school, family, or social links to a foreign country. You have not demonstrated that you ahve the ties that will compel you to return to your home country after your travel to US."

 

I feel sad, and utterly defeated.
They did not even asked my supporting details,
They did not asked my bank details,
My 3 months pay slip,
My work visa in NZ till 2021, or
Our marriage certificate.

 

Next month, I will try once again to get B2 visa in my home country Indonesia.

 

However, I am sad.

 

I simply dont know if mentioning visiting my partner is a good idea.

 

Is it a good idea to mention that you are visiting USA to visit your partner?

 

Pls advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another information is

My partner and I already applied I-130 application.

However, since it was F2A case. It will take a very long time to be processed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not alone. It happens to many spouses of residents and USCs. Your spouse will have to visit you. Unless you feel like spending $160 again and re-applying but if you don’t improve your ties to home considerably, you will get the same result again. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I dont think I can show that I have strong ties to my home country.

 

My home countries is Indonesia.
I have working visa in New Zealand till 2021.

 

How can I strong a strong evidence to my home country?

that reason is simply I cannot give.

I will keep working in New Zealand, the salary is higher.

I dont know what reason should I give.

 

I just wish they give me tourist visa till 2020 and that is good enough for me to visit my partner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 minutes ago, wangsit said:

 

 

 

 

Next month, I will try once again to get B2 visa in my home country Indonesia.

 

However, I am sad.

 

I simply dont know if mentioning visiting my partner is a good idea.

 

Is it a good idea to mention that you are visiting USA to visit your partner?

 

Pls advice.

You always have to be honest.

18 minutes ago, wangsit said:

Another information is

My partner and I already applied I-130 application.

However, since it was F2A case. It will take a very long time to be processed.

And because of this anyway they will know your partner is there. They will also have access to the info from the interview you just did. Trying to lie to get a visa is a terrible idea, it can get you a lifetime ban from the US. 

 

You can already see that by going to different embassies it’s looking bad, like you are “consulate shopping”. The more desperate you seem to get a visa the less likely you are to get one. and having a work visa till 2021 in NZ doesn’t force you to stay there. The overall message is you cannot overcome the presumption of immigrant intent. 

 

F2A by the way is considered a short term case in visa terms!! The long term ones are F3\F4, 13-25 years depending on country!

 

sorry, I agree it’s unlikely you’ll get a visa,  but your partner can hopefully come visit you while you wait.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigrant intent is most likely the reason why. 

On the DS160, did you answer YES on the part that asks: has anyone filed an immigrant petition on your behalf??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A spouse in the United States, and a pending i-130 gives you stronger ties to the USA. 

 

Applying next month from Indonesia is likely to result in a 2nd denial as presumably your personal circumstances would not have changed in that short time.

The New Zealand work visa kind of undermines the home ties to Indonesia since you (presumably) already gave up those ties to work and reside in New Zealand...it would be difficult to show strong ties upon your return to Indonesia only a month later, and then able to leave Indonesia to visit the US only a month later.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, sadly I have to accept this fact.

I dont have strong ties to my home countries, Indonesia.

Because I have job in overseas.

 

I dont have strong ties to New Zealand, although I have work visa till 2021.

Having work visa + ongoing pay-slip does not mean that I have strong ties to NZ at all.

 

And We have applied for I-130 application.

That means I have intention for immigrating.

 

However, I have to say that the system feels unfair.

I will definitely come back to NZ because I have work visa till 2021.

So, giving me tourist visa for 1 year is definitely fine, I simply want to visit my partner and looks and enjoy what is life like in America.

I will definitely come back to NZ as I am still have my work visa.

 

However, I simply cannot give such reason of having "strong ties" to my home country Indonesia.

So, applying again in Indonesia will not have much change.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@apple21
I am not realy sure what I put there.

 

I put information that I am visiting my spouse.

And I also put information that my partner has sent the application to sponsor me to go to USA.

 

I have never been to USA, so I would like to see what lives looks like there.

However, it seems there is no strong ties to my home country although I have work visa in NZ.

 

well, very sad news.
But, there is nothing I can do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good that you answered the questions truthfully---keep in mind, going forward, that CO would have access to info on prior applications if applying again next month.

 

Curious as to how long you intended to visit the USA for?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applying again right away from Indonesia will result in another denial as your circumstances have not changed. The consulate in Indonesia has access to your application in NZ so you won't be fooling anyone. They already know you have a spouse so I'm not sure why you said you never should have mentioned it, again because they have access to ALL of your immigration files, not to mention the fact that lying is misrepresentation and will result in a ban. Your ties are far stronger to the US than to any other country and honestly your chances of getting  B2 are about zero to none. You have two viable choices. Have your partner visit you or wait until your CR-1 is approved.

 

The system is not unfair. Immigration to the United States and visitor visas to come here are a privilege, not a right.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order get approval for a CR-1 visa (or an IR-1), you will need to show multiple visits, time spent together.  In your case, I would suggest that your spouse in the US visit you multiple times in NZ, or Indonesia, or any country outside the US.  Good luck while waiting for your spousal visa to be approved.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was planning to be in USA for 2 weeks, because I have work visa and I have limited holiday that I can ask to company.

However, with this. I will just spend my holiday in my home countries.

 

@Cathi
Yes, you are right. 
I find it shocking that although you have enough fund and payslip to prove that you are going back to NZ.

I am denied because I dont have strong ties to my home countries, which I found that is is impossible to do as I am working overseas.
However, i have to accept the result.

 

My partner and I already filed for I-130 for F2A case (partner of LPR)
So, it will take a very long time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...