Jump to content
Gayathri

F2A is in process is it possible for me to apply for student visa and study in USA

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

My husband is LPR he applied for F2A for me and I live in India he lives in Texas. I have valid tourist visa for 10 years. We recently got married in USA by August and I came to my home country by Oct end. Now I would like to pursue my CPA in US. Is it possible for me to get student visa while I130 is in process. If yes what is the procedure to be followed. Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can apply for a student visa, you may have a hard time showing the non-immigrant intent that it will require for successful issuance. Your first step will be to apply and get offered a place by a US college. Only once you have that can you apply for a student visa.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply if you want, after receiving an i20 from a reputable university. But odds of approval are not great with an immigrant petition pending. Which Consulate do you plan to apply at? 

 

Be aware that COs know many applicants waiting for immigrant visas use a student visa as a sort of alternative to sidestep the wait in their home country. And as soon as a green card is received, they drop the studies. Just sayin..


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure whether CPA is university course. It’s professional course and I am planning to do that. For that I need to register with any state board and attend. I am yet to research more details. I am just curious to know whether they will let me know go and study there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Gayathri said:

I am not sure whether CPA is university course. It’s professional course and I am planning to do that. For that I need to register with any state board and attend. I am yet to research more details. I am just curious to know whether they will let me know go and study there. 

If you need to be there full time , if you can show you have all the required funds, if you have an offer, and importantly for you if you can show that you will return home after, then yes 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister in-law applied and received a student visa after first being denied for a tourist visa. (we provided the funds) She went back to China after attending school here. She then applied for another tourist visa with an immigrant visa pending and she got it.

 

If you have the time, patience and money to jump through all hoops, it's worth trying IMO.


We are the poster children for chain migration!

 

K-1 Visa

10/13/06 - NOA1

01/25/07 - NOA2

02/12/07 - NVC sent petition to Guangzhou consulate

04/27/07 - Packet 3 received

06/17/07 - Packet 4 received

07/05/07 - Interview - Passed!

07/07/07 - Received K-1 visa

03/20/08 - Received 2 year Green Card

02/21/10 - Received 10 Year Green Card

10/18/11 - Sent N-400

03/22/12 - Sworn in as USC

IR-5 for parents

03/23/12 - Sent I-130

03/29/12 - NOA1

06/29/12 - NOA2

07/23/12 - NVC Received

08/10/12 - Received NVC Case No. and IIN

08/21/12 - AOS Fee Bill Received

08/27/12 - AOS Fee Bill Paid

09/04/12 - GZO numbers received

09/04/12 - AOS E-Mailed

09/06/12 - IV Fee Paid

09/06/12 - DS-230 E-Mailed

09/18/12 - Case Complete

11/01/12 - Interview - Passed

11/08/12 - Received IR-5 visa

F2-B for Brother & Sister

08/28/13 - NOA1

12/24/13 - NOA2

01/15/19 - AOS Fee Paid

01/15/19 - IV Fee Paid

02/15/19 - DS-260, I-864 and other documents submitted

02/28/19 - Case Complete

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mike and Lily said:

My sister in-law applied and received a student visa after first being denied for a tourist visa. (we provided the funds) She went back to China after attending school here. She then applied for another tourist visa with an immigrant visa pending and she got it.

 

If you have the time, patience and money to jump through all hoops, it's worth trying IMO.

Presumably not a spouse of LPR visa though? ...given all that time studying and visiting and immigrant visa still pending?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Presumably not a spouse of LPR visa though? ...given all that time studying and visiting and immigrant visa still pending?

That's a good point. An application for a student visa for a spouse with a pending immigration petition will probably be more suspect than an F2-B applicant with one.


We are the poster children for chain migration!

 

K-1 Visa

10/13/06 - NOA1

01/25/07 - NOA2

02/12/07 - NVC sent petition to Guangzhou consulate

04/27/07 - Packet 3 received

06/17/07 - Packet 4 received

07/05/07 - Interview - Passed!

07/07/07 - Received K-1 visa

03/20/08 - Received 2 year Green Card

02/21/10 - Received 10 Year Green Card

10/18/11 - Sent N-400

03/22/12 - Sworn in as USC

IR-5 for parents

03/23/12 - Sent I-130

03/29/12 - NOA1

06/29/12 - NOA2

07/23/12 - NVC Received

08/10/12 - Received NVC Case No. and IIN

08/21/12 - AOS Fee Bill Received

08/27/12 - AOS Fee Bill Paid

09/04/12 - GZO numbers received

09/04/12 - AOS E-Mailed

09/06/12 - IV Fee Paid

09/06/12 - DS-230 E-Mailed

09/18/12 - Case Complete

11/01/12 - Interview - Passed

11/08/12 - Received IR-5 visa

F2-B for Brother & Sister

08/28/13 - NOA1

12/24/13 - NOA2

01/15/19 - AOS Fee Paid

01/15/19 - IV Fee Paid

02/15/19 - DS-260, I-864 and other documents submitted

02/28/19 - Case Complete

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

How do you prove to the CO that you will return to your home country following completion of the academic program in the US, when you have clear immigration intent--husband in the US, pending I-130 petition?  Seems pointless to me to apply for a student visa, as your intent is to clearly stay in the US, not to return home.  Save your money and study accounting in your home country while waiting for the I-130 and a spousal visa.  There are also many excellent online options for CPA prep these days that you can take from anywhere in the world.  I suggest that you look into those, as you will most likely be denied an F-1.

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your inputs. I don’t want to take a risk of applying and getting denied for student visa. I pray my spouse visa process to move faster. In-between I will try to visit my husband and he can visit. Also I have planned to join online CPA prep and write exams either in Middle East or USA. For writing exams I hope there shouldn’t be any problem as I will have notice to schedule in hand.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

If you need to be there full time , if you can show you have all the required funds, if you have an offer, and importantly for you if you can show that you will return home after, then yes 

While awaiting an immigrant visa? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister has 2 pending I-130 petitions and got a student visa. She was denied at first but re-applied and got it. You can always try. 


TimeLine

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

I-129F Sent : 2007-09-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2007-09-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2007-10-30

NVC Received : 2007-11-05

NVC Left : 2007-11-06

Consulate Received : 2007-11-09

Packet 3 Received : 2007-11-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2007-11-23

Packet 4 Received : 2007-12-16

Medical Taken : 2008-01-03

Medical Passed : 2008-01-04

Interview Date : 2008-01-11

Interview Passed : 2008-01-11

Visa Issue : January 18th 2008

USA ENTRY : January 23rd 2008

POE Entry : Seattle Washington

Wedding : February 9th 2008

Social Security Card Received: February 19th 2008

Civil Surgeon I693 signed : April 14th Vaccinations Complete.

AOS: Sent on April 15th 2008 USPS Confirmed . April 17th 4:56 Am

AOS: Hard Copy Received NOA1 April 22nd all 3 arrived same day.

Biometrics : Received Appointment Letter Today April 27th = May 23rd 2008 10 am appointment

Transfered CSC June 4th

EAD: Approved June 13th 2008

EAD: Recieved Card June 18th 2008

AP: Approved June 13th 2008

AP: Received June 18th 2008

AOS:touched :Card ordered July 26th

Approval: AOS : Aug 4th

Green Card :Received : Aug 5th with Welcome Letter . 2 years Dated July 26th

Thank You USCIS

Thank You Visa Journey...........................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

Short term ones or long term ones? 

F2b and F4 petitions. My sister wants to go to medical school so she will still be in school even after she gets the GC. 


TimeLine

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

I-129F Sent : 2007-09-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2007-09-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2007-10-30

NVC Received : 2007-11-05

NVC Left : 2007-11-06

Consulate Received : 2007-11-09

Packet 3 Received : 2007-11-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2007-11-23

Packet 4 Received : 2007-12-16

Medical Taken : 2008-01-03

Medical Passed : 2008-01-04

Interview Date : 2008-01-11

Interview Passed : 2008-01-11

Visa Issue : January 18th 2008

USA ENTRY : January 23rd 2008

POE Entry : Seattle Washington

Wedding : February 9th 2008

Social Security Card Received: February 19th 2008

Civil Surgeon I693 signed : April 14th Vaccinations Complete.

AOS: Sent on April 15th 2008 USPS Confirmed . April 17th 4:56 Am

AOS: Hard Copy Received NOA1 April 22nd all 3 arrived same day.

Biometrics : Received Appointment Letter Today April 27th = May 23rd 2008 10 am appointment

Transfered CSC June 4th

EAD: Approved June 13th 2008

EAD: Recieved Card June 18th 2008

AP: Approved June 13th 2008

AP: Received June 18th 2008

AOS:touched :Card ordered July 26th

Approval: AOS : Aug 4th

Green Card :Received : Aug 5th with Welcome Letter . 2 years Dated July 26th

Thank You USCIS

Thank You Visa Journey...........................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...