Jump to content
Mashedm

Joint Sponsor is dying, what now?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my apologies if this is already answered or in the wrong forum section etc.

 

I am the beneficiary, my husband is US Citizen and petitioner.

In August (3 months before my second anniversary of my permanent resident card being issued) we are starting to file to remove conditions.

 

However, my husband’s step-mother (our joint sponsor) is dying of cancer and doctor’s say she only has a few weeks to live.

 

My questions:

- Would a new joint sponsor have to be related to my husband (petitioner)? 

- What would I have to file to change joint sponsor?

 

thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Mashedm said:

Hello, my apologies if this is already answered or in the wrong forum section etc.

 

I am the beneficiary, my husband is US Citizen and petitioner.

In August (3 months before my second anniversary of my permanent resident card being issued) we are starting to file to remove conditions.

 

However, my husband’s step-mother (our joint sponsor) is dying of cancer and doctor’s say she only has a few weeks to live.

 

My questions:

- Would a new joint sponsor have to be related to my husband (petitioner)? 

- What would I have to file to change joint sponsor?

 

thank you.

You don't present a new sponsor.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you have a 2 year green card from a K1 marriage then you have already “adjusted status”.

 

The process you’re referring to is Removal of Conditions (ROC) and it does not require a new Affidavit of Support.

Edited by Cryssiekins

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Cryssiekins said:

If you have a 2 year green card from a K1 marriage then you have already “adjusted status”.

 

The process you’re referring to is Removal of Conditions (ROC) and it does not require a new Affidavit of Support.

thank you so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...