Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Mans155 said:

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

Do not marry her in another country.   That will void her K-1 visa, as it was approved based on the two of you stating you are single and will marry in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jorgedig said:

Do not marry her in another country.   That will void her K-1 visa, as it was approved based on the two of you stating you are single and will marry in the US.

even after the got her visa in her passport ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the requirements of the K1 visa is marry INSIDE the United States....not in another country.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mans155 said:

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

 

1 hour ago, Mans155 said:

even after the got her visa in her passport ? 

No. Don't do it.

 

Look at it this way, even if you two marry in her country, there are still other processes she has to go through where USCIS will look into her background. ie: Adjustment of Status and Removal of Conditions. Don't jeopardize her immigration status.

 

If it was that important to have the ceremony in her country, the the K1 visa was not the right choice. You can always go back to her country after you two marry in the US then have the ceremony you are talking about.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 has to get married inside the US; that's the purpose of the visa. You have another choice if you want to marry outside the US; go the CR1 route and forget the K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

 

No. Don't do it.

 

Look at it this way, even if you two marry in her country, there are still other processes she has to go through where USCIS will look into her background. ie: Adjustment of Status and Removal of Conditions. Don't jeopardize her immigration status.

 

If it was that important to have the ceremony in her country, the the K1 visa was not the right choice. You can always go back to her country after you two marry in the US then have the ceremony you are talking about.

Completely agree, wait for the religious ceremony/party after the K1 entry, US marriage and filing/receiving the AOS/EAD/AP. 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is to marry IN the US.

Therefore if you marry her outside of the US the Visa becomes invalid and you have to start a CR1 Visa which takes about 12 to 15 months.


AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/15/19                  -> File for ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mans155 said:

even after the got her visa in her passport ? 

Repeatedly asking the same question does not change the answer, I’m sorry to say. 

 

Remember the “letter of intent” you both submitted with the paperwork? There’s a reason for it. The K-1 visa is only for people who have declared their intention to marry the USC within 90 days of their arrival into the country. As such, you must be legally free to marry when you arrive. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mans155 said:

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

get the visa get to USA, get married, if you really want to marry in another country such as Egypt, go back after you get married in USA and have your religious marriage if that is what you want for family purpose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Mans155 said:

even after the got her visa in her passport ? 

Hi.  Please read the info on K-1 Visa.  When you apply for a K-1 visa, by submitting the I-129F documents, you are requesting approval from the US government to allow someone from another country to enter the US for the sole purpose of marrying you.  If you do anything different, you may have problems.  Good luck to both of you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Mans155 said:

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

No dont marry in another country.  If will mess up everything.  You must marry within 90 days in the US only.


 

sign.PNG.b922fef6121115fdcfcbe7f78ae9039a.PNG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Mans155 said:

hello every one 

plz I just need good answer for my quotation

my fiancée she got approved from USCIS AND ALSO NVC also her case at the embassy at her country lets say

she got the visa and she about ready to enter to the USA BEFOR she leave her country

we thinking if I can go get her to USA also marry her there as her religious faith but we still will do right by k1 visa no change  

is that okay or will be issues when she enter to the USA

thank u for helping me 

That is absolutely not okay.   It will be an issue.  

 

If you wanted a wedding in her country, then you shouldn't have gotten the K-1.

 

She must enter the US as a single woman.  The burden is on her to prove.  A wedding in her country after the visa is issued and before she enters into the US is a BIG NO-NO.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×