Jump to content
darth vader

How long can a green card holder stay outside US?

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ah, was hoping for your sake it wasn't too far off from getting the Canadian passport when you mentioned needing to travel to the US frequently/not having a valid visa to do so.  Of course there's still no guarantee of entry even with the Canadian passport but makes things a bit easier.

 

@Ontarkie mentioned earlier about domicile requirements that will need to be met later on when you decide to move to the US in a few years or so.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Going through said:

Ah, was hoping for your sake it wasn't too far off from getting the Canadian passport when you mentioned needing to travel to the US frequently/not having a valid visa to do so.  Of course there's still no guarantee of entry even with the Canadian passport but makes things a bit easier.

 

@Ontarkie mentioned earlier about domicile requirements that will need to be met later on when you decide to move to the US in a few years or so.

Ugh... I know. Really tricky to have to coordinate all this. We'll play it by the ear next time. @Ontarkie raised a very good point. We plan to keep investing in US market, keep US bank accounts alive, and next time around secure job offers and sign a lease, hopefully that should satisfy the officer. If not, then I guess my wife will have to move a little ahead of me.

Edited by darth vader

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Going through said:

#2.  Yes, it is possible.

 

Out of curiosity--- how many physical days have you acquired as a Canadian PR/how far are you away from eligibility for Canadian citizenship?

Hey, quick question - Do I have to fly all the way back to Mumbai, India (where I did the interview) OR just the email asking them to cancel my visa is enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Just contact the consulate.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 4/4/2019 at 7:23 PM, pushbrk said:

Technically, I suppose you could say 2 is correct.  However, "giving you a hard time" is not the issue.  It's very possible when the Officer and sees your travel history, showing you were never really "residing in" the US, they would keep your green card and revoke your status.

 

A better solution would be for you and your spouse to apply for a re-entry permit before leaving the country.  You only have to apply before leaving, not wait for it to be approved.  Once it's approved, you should be fine.

Sorry for revisiting this, but a friend asked me this today and I didn't have an answer, so I thought one of you guys might know it.

 

Say one applies for the re-entry permit and leaves US. Since it takes ~6 months for re-entry permit processing, would the person be OK to enter back in to US after 6-7 months since they left after applying for re-entry permit. In other words, would the fact that one applied for re-entry permit before leaving US, guarantee that the CBP officer can't revoke their green card upon re-entry to US while they wait for the re-entry permit interview/decision.

Edited by darth vader

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, darth vader said:

In other words, would the fact that one applied for re-entry permit before leaving US, guarantee that the CBP officer can't revoke their green card upon re-entry to US while they wait for the re-entry permit interview/decision.

-There is never any "guarantee" to prevent a CBP officer from refusing entry for any reason.  The only guarantee against being denied entry is becoming a USC.

-CBP doesn't revoke a GC on-the-spot. If referred by CPB---- What happens is either the person is detained until immigration court or (more often) the person is allowed entry and then will receive in the mail a Notice to Appear before an immigration judge where they plead their case against removal proceedings.  In other words, CBP is not the one who takes away someone's LPR status---only an immigration judge can do that.

 

19 hours ago, darth vader said:

Since it takes ~6 months for re-entry permit processing, would the person be OK to enter back in to US after 6-7 months since they left after applying for re-entry permit.

-The only chance one takes with leaving the country before the reentry permit is approved, is that it ends up NOT being approved---although more commonly they are for straightforward applications.

-Considering your friend doesn't plan on reentering the US until 6-7 months after applying for the reentry permit, chances are it will be approved by the time they are due to travel back.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Going through said:

-There is never any "guarantee" to prevent a CBP officer from refusing entry for any reason.  The only guarantee against being denied entry is becoming a USC.

-CBP doesn't revoke a GC on-the-spot.  What happens is either the person is detained until immigration court or (more often) the person is allowed entry and then will receive in the mail a Notice to Appear before an immigration judge where they plead their case against removal proceedings.  In other words, CBP is not the one who takes away someone's LPR status---only an immigration judge can do that.

 

-The only chance one takes with leaving the country before the reentry permit is approved, is that it ends up NOT being approved---although more commonly they are for straightforward applications.

-Considering your friend doesn't plan on reentering the US until 6-7 months after applying for the reentry permit, chances are it will be approved by the time they are due to travel back.

Thanks so much for the reply, very informative. If I may follow-up with another question-

 

In your experience, what are the odds for obtaining a re-entry permit if the LPR's US spouse works abroad for a non-U.S. firm?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...